浙嘉联盟2024学年第一学期期中考试试题卷(2024.11)
七年级英语学科
听力部分(共20分)
一、听力(本题有15小题;第一节每小题1分,第二第三节每小题1.5分;共计20分)
第一节:听小对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What is Tom’s favourite subject
A. History. B. Science. C. English.
2. What is Mrs Brown
A. A geography teacher. B. An art teacher. C. A music teacher.
3. What was Daming’s school like then
A. Cool. B. Small. C. Green.
4. What class was Tony in when he was in Grade 6
A. Class 1. B. Class 2. C. Class 3.
5. Whose coat is blue
A. Helen’s. B. Mary’s. C. Harry’s.
第二节:听长对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面一段较长对话,回答6、7两个问题。
6. Which club does Helen want to join
A. The music club. B. The drawing club. C. The swimming club.
7. When can Helen go to Mr Li’s office
A. On Tuesday. B. On Wednesday. C. On Thursday.
听下面一段较长对话,回答8—10三个问题。
8. Where’s Alice’s father
A. In front of the room. B. Behind the tree. C. In the room.
9. What’s Alice’s father’s favourite sport
A. Table tennis. B. Swimming. C. Swimming and table tennis.
10. How many people are there in Alice’s family
A. Six B. Four C. Three
第三节:听下面一段独白,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
11. What can Jane do
A. Play the piano. B. Play the guitar. C. Play the violin.
12. Who wants to join the music club
A. Jane. B. Victor. C. Cindy.
13. Can Victor speak Chinese
A. Yes, he can. B. No, he can’t. C. We don’t know.
14. What does Cindy like doing
A. Singing B. Playing chess C. Drawing
15. What club is Jim in now
A. The chess club B. The swimming club C. The Chinese club
笔试部分(共80分)
二、阅读理解(本题有10小题,每题2分;共计20分)
A
Sisley Café The best place to have a break with your friends!
DRINKS Orange juice $1.40 Lemonade $0.85 Coffee $2.20 Coke $1.40 Milk $250 SNACKS Hamburger $2.40 Hot dog $2.25 Ice cream $2.50 Fried chicken $1.60 Fish and chips $5
Opening Hours: 10:00 a.m.—9:00 p.m. Call us at 7364-9388 and we will send the food to your home.
1. How much are two cups of coke
A. $1.40. B. $1.50. C. $2.80. D. $3.00.
2. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. You can go to Sisley Café at 9:00 a. m.
B. You can’t have the food from Sisley Café at home.
C. You can call 7364-9388 to buy drinks and snacks.
D. You can’t enjoy your time with your friends in Sisley Café.
B
Hi, everyone! My name is Sheldon Cooper. I’m from America. I’m twelve years old, but I’m a middle school student. I like science very much.
My father is a PE teacher. He teaches students to play football in my school. My mother is a beautiful woman with blue eyes. I am like her. My eyes are blue too. Missy is my aunt. She is a nice woman. Her eyes are brown. My brother’s name is George. He likes to play football. He is fourteen years old, but we are in the same class. George isn’t happy about it.
This is my family. Meet my family on Young Sheldon.
3 The underlined word “we” in Paragraph 2 refers to (指) ________.
A. Sheldon and George B. Missy and George
C. Sheldon and Missy D. Sheldon’s father and George
4. What can we learn from the passage
A. Sheldon’s mother has black eyes.
B. Sheldon’s brother is twelve years old.
C. Sheldon’s family is from England.
D. George and Sheldon are at the same school with their father.
C
Kanu and Timo are brothers. They like playing soccer very much. They often play it with their friends after school.
One day, Mom asks them to buy some eggs so she can make dinner for the family. When the brothers go to the shop, they see some of their friends playing soccer on a field (运动场).
“Let’s play soccer for a short time first, and then go to the shop.” Kanu says to Timo.
Timo says OK. Then the brothers go to the field and play with their friends. They have a lot of fun and forget the time. “Oh, no, we have to buy eggs now.”
Kanu and Timo rush to the shop, buy some eggs and go home quickly. “Sorry, Mom. We are late,” the brothers say. “We play soccer and lose track of time.”
“Boys, it’s OK. But next time, do important work before playing, OK ” Mom says.
5. What does Mom ask the brothers to buy
A. Some fruit. B. Some eggs. C. Some ice-cream. D. Some soccer balls.
6. The brothers are late because ________.
A. they don’t know the way home
B. they help their classmates
C. they play with their friends
D. they talk with their teachers
7. What does the story tell us
A. Do sports and be happy.
B. Do important work first.
C. Forgetting the time can be fun.
D. Brothers have to love each other.
D
①Playing a sport well may not be easy at first, but don’t worry—you can do it. The following are some tips for you.
②________ If you don’t know what sport you like to play, try a few. The P.E. class is usually a great chance to try new sports.
③Get the right equipment. You can ask your parents for help. For example, you can ask your parents to buy you a pair of soccer shoes by doing housework for two months for them.
④Practice, practice and practice. Practice playing your favorite sport with your friends as much as you can. If you don’t have anyone to play with, then practice by yourself. Sometimes you may get the chance to make new friends when you play.
⑤Eat healthily. A healthy body is very important in playing sports. Stop eating hamburgers and ice cream. Try to eat a lot of fresh fruit and vegetables. Stop eating high-calorie foods like chocolates or cakes. Try to eat some healthy foods like carrots or apples.
⑥Watch games. Watch games to see how the players play. The more games you watch, the more you will know about the sport.
8. Which of the following can be put into ________
A. Ask your friends for help.
B. Find the sport you like.
C. Play sports with your friends.
D. Have fun in P. E. classes.
9. What’s the main idea of the Paragraph 4
A. Practice is very important.
B. It’s good for us to practice by ourselves.
C. We should practice with our friends.
D. Practice helps us make friends.
10. In which column (栏目) of your school newspaper can you read the passage
A. School News. B. Sports World. C. Magic Stories. D. Game Time.
三、完形填空(本题有10小题,每题1分;共计10分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Lily is a little girl at school. She likes playing ____11____ very much. Her classmates laugh at (嘲笑) her because they think it is not for girls. ____12____ Lily doesn’t think so. And she ____13____ to be a great soccer star.
Every day, after getting home from school, Lily ____14____ her homework first and after that she goes out to play soccer. It’s ____15____ for her at first. She can’t play it well. But she thinks it’s a happy thing for her. Her parents ____16____ Lily’s love for soccer. They think it’s right to spend (花费) time on her favourite ____17____.
On October 15th, there is a ____18____ in her school. Lily takes part in it and her classmates laugh at her again. But Lily plays so well and ____19____ team wins.
From Lily’s story, we can ____20____ something useful—If you are determined (坚定的), you can make your dream (梦想) come true one day.
11. A. basketball B. soccer C. volleyball D. ping-pong
12. A. So B. Because C. But D. And
13. A. needs B. helps C. asks D. wants
14. A. takes B. finds C. finishes D. gets
15. A. difficult B. relaxing C. interesting D. boring
16. A. call B. meet C. know D. have
17. A. subject B. food C. animal D. sport
18. A. game B. trip C. test D. sale
19. A. his B. her C. your D. our
20. A. buy B. love C. spell D. learn
四、问答配对。(本题有5小题,每题1分;共计5分)
请从A~E中选择适合的答句进行配对。每句限用一次。
____21____ Where’s her pencil case ____22____ Do you like playing football ____23____ How many buildings are there ____24____ Is he going to wear a grey jacket ____25____ What do you think of geography A. Yes, he is. B It’s in the schoolbag. C. No, I don’t. D. There are five. E. It’s a bit difficult for me.
五、任务型阅读与表达(本题有5小题,每题2分;共计10分)
阅读下面材料,从方框中所给的A—D四个选项中选择正确的选项,将其选项填入第1—4题,并回答第5题。
Everyone feels sad sometimes. It’s OK to feel sad. You can do things to help yourself feel better.
Tip 1
____26____ Just tell yourself that you feel sad like this “I’m feeling sad.” Then try to find out why you feel that way. Name that part too. “I’m sad because my team lost.”
Tip 2
____27____ Tell someone how you feel. You could tell a parent, a teacher or a friend. They can listen to how you feel. After they listen, they might say, “I see why you feel sad.” To know they understand can make you happy. It helps a lot.
Tip 3
____28____ When you’re ready to feel better, think of a few good things, like your favourite books, games, or shows. Think of the people, places, or pets you love.
Tip 4
____29____ Play sports, ride a bike, dance or run. Take a walk, make art or music. Read, or spend time with someone you like. Relax, or get active. Have some fun, and feel better.
A. Join in some activities. B Name how you feel. C. Think about good things. D. Get support (支持) from others.
26. ________
27. ________
28 ________
29. ________
30. What do you often do to help yourself feel better (不多于15个单词)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
六、词汇运用(本题有15小题,每题1分;共计15分)
A.
用方框中所给词语的适当形式填空。(每词仅用一次)
hold, textbook, point out, silent, without
31. Boys and girls, please put all your ________ in your schoolbags.
32. It’s not good to go to school ________ having breakfast.
33. My friends always ________ my mistakes and give me advice.
34. Our school ________ a sports meeting in the playground last week.
35. Would you please keep ________ Your grandpa is sleeping.
B.
阅读下面短文,然后根据括号内所给汉语意思写出单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
I have a sweet home and we live happily. Now I am glad to ____36____ (介绍) my family to you.
My father is ____37____ (英俊的) and he works very hard. He is one of the top members in a company. I like playing the electric ____38____ (吉他) but he likes playing the erhu. Although our hobbies are different, we can enjoy them ____39____ (一起). As a housewife, my mother usually gets up early to cook delicious food for us and then sends me to school. She is ____40____ (严格的) with me, but I know that’s because she loves me so much. My father and I both have our hobbies and she also has ____41____ (她的). When she is free, she likes ____42____ (溜冰).
When we finish our dinner, we often go ____43____ (沿着) the road to take a walk. When I have some problems, my parents always help me to work them out. They also help me with my study. They often say, “No ____44____ (疼痛), no gain.”
I think family members are important to _____45_____ (每个人). I really love my family.
七、语法填空(本题有5小题,每题1分;共计5分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词,或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。
Dear Dad and Mom,
How is everything going I’m fine on my grandparents’ farm.
It is warm here. There are many green ____46____ (tree) on the farm. Grandparents’ house is near the farm. It is not big but very nice. We often have breakfast near the window, ____47____ we can see the nice farm clearly. I ____48____ (real) like the food here. It’s so delicious. My grandma gets the food from the farm early in the morning. Grandpa is ____49____ old and kind man. He often teaches me to do the farm work. It’s interesting ____50____ (work) with him. After work, I like playing with my new friends on the farm. I’m happy to live here.
I hope you can come here soon.
八、书面表达。(本题有1小题;共计15分)
51. 亲爱的同学,初中生活丰富多彩,有各种各样的课后俱乐部。假设你是李华,为了参加英语俱乐部,请根据下列表格的信息写一篇有关自我介绍的英语发言稿。
Name Age Nationality Class Hobbies Family Plan
Li Hua 12 Chinese Class5, Grade 7 swimming, playing the erhu father (doctor) mother (teacher) …
要求:
1.短文内容需包含表中所有信息,并适当发挥;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名、学校信息等;
3.词数:60—70词。发言稿开头已给出,不计入总词数。
Hello, everyone!
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
英语答案
听力
略
阅读
1. C 2. C
3. A 4. D
5. B 6. C 7. B
8. B 9. A 10. B
11. B 12. C 13. D 14. C 15. A 16. C 17. D 18. A 19. B 20. D
21. B 22. C
23. D 24. A
25. E
26. B 27. D
28. C 29. A
30. I often listen to music to feel better.
31. textbooks
32. without
33. point out
34. held 35. silent
36. introduce
37. handsome
38. guitar 39. together
40. strict 41. hers
42. skating
43. along 44. pain
45. everyone##everybody
46. trees
47. so 48. really
49. an 50. to work
51. 例文
Hello, everyone! My name is Li Hua. I’m 12 years old. I am Chinese. I’m in Class 5, Grade 7. I like swimming and playing the erhu. My father is a doctor, and my mother is a teacher. I love English because it’s interesting. If I join the club, I’ll share ideas and improve my skills. Let’s enjoy English together!
Thank you!
郑重声明:本文版权归原作者所有,转载文章仅为传播更多信息之目的,如作者信息标记有误,请第一时间联系我们修改或删除,多谢。
