泸县二中城北初级中学2024年秋期2022级半期定时检测
英语试题
(时间:120分钟;满分:120分)
说明:
1.本试卷分为第一部分(选择题)和第二部分(非选择题)两部分。
2.第一部分(选择题)满分90分,第二部分(非选择题)满分30分;全卷满分为120分;考试时间为120分钟。
3.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试题卷上无效。
第一部分(选择题 共90分)
注意事项:每小题答案选出后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案。
一、听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话读两遍。
1. How did Billy use to improve his writing
A. By writing e-mails to his pen pal.
B. By joining a writing club.
C. By keeping a diary.
2. What does Johnny think of Time Park
A. Great B. Too far C. OK
3. What was Clara like in the past
A. Fun. B. Outgoing. C. Quiet.
4. Where is the boy probably from
A. Thailand. B. China. C. Japan.
5. What is Dream House probably
A. A library. B. A cinema. C. A restaurant.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What's the boy's problem
A. He always forgets a lot of new words. B. He can't get the pronunciation right.
C. He doesn't get much writing practice.
7. How does the girl study English
A. By listening to tapes. B. By joining an English club.
C. By writing the words in a notebook and study them. as often as she can.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. Where did Lin Tao go this morning
A. The bookstore. B. The post office. C. The bus station.
9. Who did Lin Tao ask the way from
A. Sally. B. A stranger. C. The policeman.
10. Finally, did Lin Tao find the way
A. Yes. B. No. C. Don't know
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What does Sue do well in
A. Paper cutting. B. Sky lantern. C. Chinese clay.
12. Who taught Sue
A. Her grandma. B. Her grandpa. C. Her mother.
13. What pictures does Sue's brother usually make on the paper cutting
A. Flowers. B. Vegetables. C. Fruits.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. What does the woman say about the museum
A. It's dark. B. It's small. C. It's new.
15. What was the woman interested in at the museum
A. The clay pieces. B. The paper cuttings. C. The oil paintings.
16. What does the woman dislike doing when she travels
A. Visiting museums. B. Taking a tour bus. C. Taking photos.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Where is the speaker's house
A. In the east of the town. B. In the south of the town. C. In the north of the town
18. What does the speaker think of Ted's house
A. It's big. B. It's modern. C. It's expensive.
19. What is the most convenient way to get to Ted's house for the speaker
A. Taking the subway. B. Taking the bus. C. Riding a bike.
20. On which street is Ted's house
A. Black Street. B. Long Street. C. Brown Street.
二、基础知识运用(共两节;满分25分)
第一节 单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。
1. —Nick, can you help me to carry the desk
—_________. I’m coming.
A. No way B. Never mind C. Help yourself D. With pleasure
2. —How nice the fish tastes! Could you tell me who taught you to cook it
—To be honest, I learnt it _________ watching TV.
A. on B. by C. in D. from
3. I’m afraid we can not _______ to take a taxi. It’s too expensive.
A. afford B. like C. refuse D. ask
4. —Do you know the meaning of these new words
—Sorry, I don’t know. Let’s _________ in the dictionary.
A. look for them B. look up them C. look it up D. look them up
5. You needn’t take your wallet while shopping. It’s ______ to pay on WeChat or Alipay (支付宝).
A. convenient B. helpful C. comfortable D. polite
6. — Why not listen to BBC news to improve your listening skills
— It’s ________ difficult for me ________ follow.
A. too; to B. so; that
C. such; that D. so; too
7. We learned in geography class yesterday that ________ the mountain is, ________ the air is.
A. higher, thinner B. the highest, the thinnest
C. the high, the thin D. the higher, the thinner
8. As we know, the world’s first seismograph (地动仪) _________ in the Eastern Han Dynasty by Zhang Heng.
A. invents B. invented C. is invented D. was invented
9. Mary is very shy. She _________ goes out and she has few friends.
A. often B. always C. seldom D. usually
10. —Excuse me, do you know _________ some medicine
—Sure. In that supermarket.
A. where I can buy B. where can I buy C. how I can buy D. how can I buy
第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
先通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。
Maggie and Coco are sisters. They study at an international school. One day, the two girls were returning home from school. On the way, they saw a dog ____11____ them and wagging (摇) his tail. The dog was very ____12____ and friendly, so Maggie and Coco loved him at once. ____13____ decided to take the dog back home. When they asked their parents if they could ____14____ him, they said yes. They named the dog Dojo.
The two sisters were very happy to have a new ____15____. They took good care of him. They fed him, ____16____ him and played with him. They always felt that Dojo was very ____17____ and special. But they didn’t know that Dojo was a police dog!
One day, their mother went to the supermarket to buy salt, Maggie and Coco were watching their favorite TV show ____18____ their father was reading the newspaper in the garden. Suddenly, Dojo ____19____ something and started barking. He led the father to the ____20____. At first, the father thought Dojo was ____21____. But after reaching there he saw that the mother had forgotten to ____22____ the gas stove (煤气炉) before leaving. The cooking pot on the fire was already dry and letting ____23____ off.
Dojo discovered the ____24____ and saved the family and the house from a fire accident. Now, Maggie and Coco love Dojo ____25____ more! He is their friend forever.
11. A. checking B. following C. finding D. meeting
12. A. weak B. surprised C. cute D. small
13. A. It B. She C. He D. They
14. A. watch B. keep C. serve D. invite
15. A. pet B. dress C. job D. chance
16. A. washed B. caught C. saved D. recognized
17. A. expensive B. simple C. clever D. slow
18. A. after B. before C. while D. until
19. A. ate B. felt C. heard D. touched
20. A. bathroom B. bedroom C. door D. kitchen
21. A. sick B. hungry C. afraid D. sleepy
22. A. turn on B. turn over C. turn off D. turn up
23. A. smoke B. fire C. air D. pollution
24. A. stress B. mess C. fear D. danger
25. A. almost B. even C. just D. still
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
A
International Day of Families The International Day of Families is celebrated on May 15th every year. Its purpose (目的) is to raise people’s attention to the harmony (和谐), happiness and progress of the family. To celebrate the 31st International Family Day this year, Family Center will hold some family activities. Activities for the family: ★Family sports. ★Reading a letter for your families. ★A cooking competition among families. Time: 9:00 am—17:00 pm, on May 15th Place: On the South International Square Prize: First Prize—a five-day foreign tour Second Prize—a seven-day domestic(国内的) tour Third Prize—a four-day domestic tour Rules: Each family can choose two or three kinds of activities. When you sign up, you should make a decision. All the letters must be written by families themselves. Families who want to take part in the activities must hand in their application forms (申请表) before May 5th.
26. The International Day of Families is on _________ every year.
A. May 5th B. May 10th C. May 15th D. May 25th
27. The purpose of the International Family Day is _________.
A. to make people pay more attention to families B. to make people pay more attention to the society
C. to encourage people to take part in the activities D. to encourage people to get the prizes of the activities
28. The activities you can take part in include the following EXCEPT (除……之外) ________ .
A. a family speech B. family sports C. a cooking competition D. reading a letter
29. The time you can take part in is ________.
A. 8:30 am, on May 15th B. 15:00 pm, on May 16th C. 17:30 pm, on May 16th D. 10:00 am, on May 15th
30. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage
A. Families can celebrate the day in the Sports Center.
B. Families must hand in their application forms before May 5th.
C. Families can ask others for help when writing letters.
D. If one family wins third prize, they can have a five-day foreign tour.
B
①These days, Riverside High School has cut down the students’ homework and encouraged them to take part in social activities. Last week, the school newspaper asked the students about them. Here are some of the replies.
②Xue Mei, 13
I fell in love with paper cutting as soon as I watched it on TV. This year, I have time to learn it in our local art museum on weekends. Now I am able to make a lot of wonderful paper cuttings. I also teach my classmates to do it. I hope that our traditional Chinese art can be passed down from one to another.
③Wang Yan, 14
My father tells me that food is the first necessity of man. This spring, I grew some tomatoes and corn with the help of him. While working in the field, I feel close to nature. It’s hard but meaningful to look after my plants. I believe that the food grown by myself must be the most delicious.
④Wen Man, 14
I spend every weekend working in my uncle’s pet shop. There I care for the pets and play with them. When I help the homeless animals find warm-hearted owners, I get a strong feeling of satisfaction. Working at the pet shop is tiring but interesting, I hope to have my own pet shop some day.
⑤Tian Hao, 15
I’m a ping-pong lover. Without so much homework, I can practice it with my classmates more often. Now my ping-pong skills have improved a lot. And I can even help teach little kids in the ping-pong club. I plan to take part in the city’s ping-pong competition next summer.
31. You can ask Xue Mei about ________ if you are interested in it.
A. paper cutting B. tomato planting C. animal caning D. ping-pong playing
32. Wen Man may work in the pet shop on ________.
A. Monday B. Tuesday C. Friday D. Saturday
33. Wang Yan thinks the food is the most delicious mostly because ________.
A. tomatoes and corn are her favorite food
B. the food is grown by herself
C. working with her father makes her happy
D. she enjoys being close to nature
34. What is Tian Hao going to do next summer
A. Practice ping-pong more often.
B. Improve his ping-pong skills.
C. Take part in a ping-pong competition.
D. Be a ping-pong trainer in the club.
35. What’s the structure of this text
A. B. C. D.
C
In a heartwarming story, Mr. Sun from Fushun, Liaoning province, made a video using AI technology to make his grandma happy. He used a special computer technology to make himself look and sound like his dad, who had been dead. It took him almost half a month to finish it. Then he sent the video to his 91-year-old grandma. Sun had lots of feelings while making the video. He felt a lot of sadness thinking about his dad and how much he missed him.
Sun’s dad died in 2023 because of a serious disease. Sun’s grandma didn’t know about it because her family worried it would make her too sad. They told her that her son was still in hospital far away. However, the grandma missed her son a lot and wanted to talk to him.
Sun got a creative idea from movies. He decided to use a computer program to make a video where he looked like his dad. He even had his hair cut to look more like his dad. With the computer program, he changed his face into his father’s in the video and said, “Mom, it’s Jihai, your son. I’m doing well in Beijing.” The video wasn’t very clear, but the grandma believed it was really her son.
In fact, Sun made the video to help himself say goodbye to his dad as well and to start a new page in his life. Although it’s hard, Sun wants to be strong like his dad and take care of his family. Now, Sun is taking care of his grandma like his dad would have.
36. What did Mr. Sun use to make the video
A. Some stories. B. AI technology. C. Some movies. D. His family photos.
37. How long did Mr. Sun spend making the video
A Half an hour. B. Two days. C. Almost a week. D. Almost half a month.
38. Why did Sun’s grandma know nothing about her son’s death
A. Because she was too old to remember her son.
B. Because her family wanted her to start a new page.
C. Because she was very busy looking after her family.
D. Because her family worried it would bring her much sadness.
39 What’s Sun’s possible opinion about AI technology
A. It’s helpful. B. It’s terrible. C. It’s worrying. D. It’s unknown.
40. Which can be the best title for the passage
A. The Importance of AI B. Mother’s Great Love
C. A Heartwarming Story D. Ways of Saying Goodbye
D
It is more than sixty years since the death of Lei Feng, and yet his spirit of selflessness (无私) is still alive, inspiring Chinese young people. In fact, the wish to help others can always be found among common people.
On September 5, 2022, when an earthquake hit Luding, Sichuan, 28-year-old hydropower station (水电站) worker Gan Yu chose not to leave but stay at his workplace, saving villages downstream (下游的) from being flooded (被淹没). People think he is a hero like Lei Feng, but he doesn’t feel that he should be compared to the young hero. “Lei Feng is a role model to all Chinese young people. The things he did may seem small, but behind them was a nobility (高贵的品质) that we can all achieve,” he said.
Zeng Qiangfei, 24, is also from Sichuan. In 2013, when an earthquake happened in his hometown, he was studying in a middle school. Zeng remembered seeing rescuers (救援者) and volunteers gather there to help. When he grew up, he became a volunteer himself. After a terrible quake hit Turkey and Syria this year, he flew there to help. During the rescue, he always saw local people bowing quietly to rescuers like them. “I grew up listening to Lei Feng’s stories. He is an excellent young man who tried his best to help others,” said Zeng.
This view is shared by a 56-year-old British man named James Elroy Edginton, who lives in Hunan, the hometown of Lei Feng. Working at a local college, Edginton volunteers to help students from poor families, and is warmly regarded as a “foreign Lei Feng”. “I am honored to be connected with the spirit of Lei Feng. His qualities are timeless and borderless,” he said.
41. Which of the following words can best describe Gan Yu
A. Responsible (负责任的). B. Smart. C. Patient. D. Careful.
42. Why did Zeng Qiangfei become a volunteer when he grew up
A. Because he wanted local people to thank him. B. Because he was quite moved by Gan Yu’s story.
C. Because he learned about volunteering at school. D. Because he was influenced greatly by volunteers.
43. Where is Lei Feng’s hometown according to the passage
A. In Sichuan. B. In Luding. C. In Hunan. D. In Turkey.
44. How does the writer support his idea
A By listing numbers. B. By giving examples. C. By making surveys. D. By asking questions.
45. What’s the best title for the passage
A. The ways of helping others B. The spirit of Lei Feng never dies
C. The stories of young heroes D. Chinese volunteers are everywhere
四、短文句子填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并将所选的答案工整填写在答题卡相应的位置上:选项中有一项为多余选项。
On Christmas Eve— the night before Christmas Day, children all over Britain put a stocking at the end of their beds before they go to sleep. Their parerns usually tell them that Father Christmas will come during the night. ___46___ He gets to the top of each house and climbs down the chimney (烟囱) into the fireplace. He fills each of the stockings with Christmas presents.
___47___ In Jim and Kate’s house “Father Christmas” is really Mr. Green. Mr. Green doesn’t climb down the chimney. ____48____ Then he quietly goes into their bedrooms and fills their stockings with small presents. When they were very young, Mr. Green sometimes wore a red coat. ____49____ The children are no longer young, and they know who “Father Christmas” really is. ____50____ They look forward to their father’s presents and love.
A. Of course, Father Christmas isn’t real.
B. But he doesn’t do that now.
C. Father Christmas is very kind.
D. But they still put their stockings at the end of their beds.
E. He waits until the children are asleep.
F. They don’t like Father Christmas.
第二部分(非选择题共30分)
五、短文语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。请将答案写在答题卡上指定的位置。
Mi was born in Sichuan Province. He is a street ____51____ (art). He has been making clay figurines (泥塑) for 15 years.
In 2003, Mi ____52____ (lose) his hands in an accident. However, he didn’t lose hope for life and he learned to eat and get ____53____ (dress) on his own. He had to take care ____54____ his family, so he thought that he must find a way to make money by ____55____ (him).
One day Mi saw ____56____ old man making clay figurines on the street. Mi was interested in it and decided to learn from him. “The old man didn’t want to teach me ____57____ I didn’t give up. Finally he agreed ____58____ (teach) me how to make clay figurines,” Mi said. Learning clay figurines was difficult. However, he never thought of giving up halfway.
Now Mi can make a living by making clay figurines. Whenever he sits on the ground to make clay figurines, many people will ____59____ (quick) come to watch him.
____60____ (price) are not set for his figurines. People can pay as they like. In this way, each figurine is sold for about 20 yuan.
Mi is full of hope for a better future because he knows his hard work is worth it.
六、书面表达(共1题,满分20分)
61. 假如你是李华,Peter是你的好朋友, 请以“How He Has Changed!”为题,根据下表中的内容提示用英语写一篇短文,描述 Peter的变化。
In the past Now
个子矮,性格内向 个子高,外向
讨厌学习,经常迟到 对学习感兴趣了,更努力了
不喜欢体育 经常运动, 饮食健康
…… ……
要求:1. 语言通顺,包括所有提示要点,可适当发挥;2. 110词左右。
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
泸县二中城北初级中学2024年秋期2022级半期定时检测
英语试题 简要答案
一、听力(略)
二、基础知识运用(共两节;满分25分)
第一节 单项选择(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。
【1题答案】
【答案】D
【2题答案】
【答案】B
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】D
【5题答案】
【答案】A
【6题答案】
【答案】A
【7题答案】
【答案】D
【8题答案】
【答案】D
【9题答案】
【答案】C
【10题答案】
【答案】A
第二节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
【11~25题答案】
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. A 16. A 17. C 18. C 19. B 20. D 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. B
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
A
【26~30题答案】
【答案】26. C 27. A 28. A 29. D 30. B
B
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. B
C
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. D 39. A 40. C
D
【41~45题答案】
【答案】41. A 42. D 43. C 44. B 45. B
四、短文句子填空(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
【46~50题答案】
【答案】46. C 47. A 48. E 49. B 50. D
第二部分(非选择题共30分)
五、短文语法填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
【51~60题答案】
【答案】51. artist
52. lost 53. dressed
54. of 55. himself
56. an 57. but
58. to teach
59. quickly
60. Prices
六、书面表达(共1题,满分20分)
【61题答案】
【答案】例文:
How He Has Changed!
My friend Peter has changed a lot in the past two years.
In the past he was short, shy and quiet, but now he is much taller and more outgoing. He isn’t afraid of speaking in public any more. As for lessons, he used to hate studying and was often late for school. But now he is interested in all the subjects and works harder. What’s more, he exercises more and a healthier diet, but he didn’t like sports in the past. In addition, he made few friends with classmates because of his shyness, but now he has many good friends, and I am one of them.
How great changes Peter has had!
郑重声明:本文版权归原作者所有,转载文章仅为传播更多信息之目的,如作者信息标记有误,请第一时间联系我们修改或删除,多谢。
