四川省成都市武侯区玉林中学2024-2025九年级上学期12月期中考试英语试题(含答案无听力原文及音频)

2024—2025学年度(上期)12月诊断性评价英语
注意事项:
1.全卷分A卷和B卷,A卷满分100分,B卷满分50分;考试时间120分钟。
2.作答前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考号涂写在答题卡上。
3.选择题部分请在答题卡使用2B铅笔填涂:非选择题部分请在答题卡使用0.5毫米黑色的签字笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。
4.请按照题号在答题卡上各题目对应的答题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效;在草稿纸、试卷上答题无效。
5.保持答题卡面(机读卡加答题卷)清洁,不得折叠、污染、破损等。
A卷(共100分)
第一部分 听力测试(共30小题,计30分)
一、听句子,根据所听到的内容选择正确答语。每小题念两遍。(共5小题,每小题1分;计5分)
1. A. By studying in groups.
B. He studies English every day.
C. He practices speaking English hard.
2. A. You’re welcome. B. I think so. C. No problem.
3. A. It’s the closest. B. It’s conferment. C. It’s near the bank.
4. A. No, he is the same as you.
B. Yes, he has really changed.
C. Yes, he studied hard before.
5. A. In Shanghai. B. Last summer. C. It’s made of wood.
听句子,选择与所听到的句子内容相符的图片,并将代表图片的字母填在答题卡的相应位置。每小题念两遍。
A B C D E
6. ___________ 7.___________ 8.___________9. ___________ 10. ___________
三、听对话,根据对话内容问题选择正确答案。每小题念两遍。(共10小题,每小题1分;计10分)
11. A. Listen to tapes. B. Do more reading. C. Watch English movies.
12. A. On April 15th. B. On April 16th C. On April 17th.
13. A. At 3:15 pm. B. At-3:15 am. C. At 3:45 pm.
14. A. Swimming. B. Skating. C. Running.
15. A. In Thailand. B. In Japan. C. In China.
16. A. One hour. B. One hour and a half. C. Two hours and a half.
17. A. By bike. B. By car. C. On foot
18. A. Traffic rules. B. School rules. C. Library rules.
19. A. In a bookstore. B. In a library. C. At a bus station.
20. A. Doing his homework. B. Turning on the TV. C. Watching TV.
听短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。短文念两遍。
21. Tony’s family lived in _________ before he was 12 years old.
A. the city B. town C. the mountains
22. Tony spent _________ walking to school every morning.
A. half an hour B. one hour C. one and a half hours
23. Tony could meet _________ on the way to school.
A. his friends B. his parents C. nobody
24. There were about_________ students in Tony’s class.
A.12 B.20 C.40
25. Tony could see _________ on the mountains.
A. the sea B. many high buildings C. many kinds of flowers
听短文,根据其内容完成表格中所缺信息,并将答案填在相应题号后的横线上。短文念三遍。
Kinds of Tea Features
Green tea It is baked immediately after 26 . It can be Further divided into many kinds. The most famous one is Longing Tea around the 27 Lake in Hangzhou.
Black tea It is popular mainly among 28
Oolong tea It combines the freshness of green tea and the good 29 of black tea. It is also popular for its 30 benefits.
第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分)
六、选择填空。 (共15小题,计20分)
A.从以下各题的A、B、C三个选项中选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题1分;计10分)
1. Learning from mistakes is _________ ability to help us do better next time.
A. a B. an C. the
2. John is _________ and he joins many activities.
A. active B. wise C. patient
3. —How do you increase your reading speed
—_________ reading word groups.
A. By B. With C. From
4. The students studying abroad had to decide _________ to return or stay after graduating.
A. if B. that C. whether
5. The police punished Jim for his action of _________ an old lady’s ring.
A. stealing B. returning C. cheating
6. —_________ terrible weather it is! We can’t go camping by the Xinglong Lake.
—Don’t worry. Let’s go to Sichuan Science and Technology Museum instead.
A. How B. What C. What a
7. The ________ you climb up the mountain, the ________ the air is.
A. high; thin B. higher; thinner C. highest; thinnest
8. After visiting different countries, I found ________ very important to learn about different cultures.
A. one B. that C. it
9. —I want to buy some water in the store. I’ll be back soon.
—________. You don’t need to hurry!
A. Of course B. Sounds good C. No problem
10. Tables ________ wood.
A. are made of B. are made from C. are made in
补全对话。根据对话内容,从方框中选出适当的选项补全对话。
A: Hi, Linda. What’s your plan for this weekend
B: ___11___
A: Really ___12___ We have only a two-day break.
B: No, I don’t think so. We can take the high-speed train from Chengdu to Jiuzhaigou now. ___13___
A: Wow! What good news! I remember my family went there last year. We spent almost eight hours on the way.
B: That’s true! ___14___ And we can just buy tickets on the 12306 app.
A: ___15___
B: Yes, but I hope the government can avoid over tourism (旅游高峰).
A. Don’t you think it is too far
B. I will go to Jiuzhaigou with my parents.
C. But now it’s more convenient to go there.
D. It only takes us one hour and forty minutes to get there.
E. There must be a great number of tourists going to Jiuzhaigou every day.
七、完形填空。通读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的答案。(共15小题,计20分。A篇5小题,每小题2分,记10分;B篇10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
A
Computers can do a lot. They can do math, store (储存) information, or play music. But do you know about the ___16___ of computers
The first computers were very ___17___. They were the size of a room! In 1958, Jack Kilby invented the microchip (微芯片). It made computers smaller. In the 1970s, computers were smaller and ___18___, so people started to use them at home. In the 1980s, computer games became very popular. Lots of people ___19___ computers just to play games.
In 1989, Tim Berners-Lee invented the World Wide Web, which is a way to organize information on the Internet. Now people all over the world can ___20___ and share information on websites.
16. A. history B. price C. process
17. A. big B. useful C. heavy
18. A. nicer B. quicker C. cheaper
19. A. repaired B. bought C. studied
20. A. stay up B. look for C. point at
B
I used to be a shy girl. But this term, I decided to do a brave thing.
When our teacher asked ___21___ would like to be the physics monitor (科代表), I put up my hand and got the role. But it was not as easy as I thought.
In ___22___ beginning, when I checked the homework list, I found that many students ___23___ in their homework. I was a little worried. I felt the job for me at that time was to push these students.
And I spoke ___24___ loudly that my face turned red. It made my classmates angry, too. One girl asked, “Why are you shouting at me You’re making it seem like my fault.” Then I suddenly realized it was actually ___25___ fault. I should talk to my classmates ___26___ a kind way and not get so angry.
After this, I changed the way of speaking. “Excuse me. Could you please hand in your homework ” I said. To my ___27___, many students understood me much ___28___ and finished their homework quickly.
I found the best way to communicate ___29___ it helped me solve problems. Now, I am getting along well with all my classmates. I also realized that a good monitor should be responsible and patient. I really cherish (珍惜) this ____30____. It makes me grow up like a young tree day by day.
21. A. what B. how C. who
22. A. the B. a C. an
23. A. hand B. don’t hand C. didn’t hand
24. A. such B. so C. very
25. A. her B. my C. their
26. A. in B. on C. by
27. A. surprises B. surprise C. surprised
28. A. better B. good C. worse
29. A. even if B. although C. and
30. A. thing B. experience C. activity
第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题,计30分)
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容判断句子正误。正确的涂A,错误的涂B。
As we all know, good health and happiness are important in our life. Here are some ways to make them easy to get.
First, remember to exercise twice or three times a week. A good way to exercise is walking or running. Second, get enough sleep. It is best to get at least eight hours’ sleep a day. Do you want to sleep better Try to listen to some light music or drink some milk before going to bed. Third, eat a balanced diet (均衡饮食). Eat a lot of fruit and vegetables, some grain (谷物) and a little bit of meat. Last, go out and make friends. Spend time and have fun with them and you will be really happy.
Do you know how to get good health and happiness now
31. The best way for everyone to exercise is walking or running.
32. We’ll sleep better if we drink some milk before going to bed.
33. We can eat a lot of meat to keep healthy.
34. We will be very happy if we spend time and have fun with our friends.
35. The passage is mainly about some ways to get good health and happiness.
九、 阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案.(共10小题,每小题2分;计20分)
A
Create Your Own Story Competition If you love to write, draw and create stories, here’s your chance! Come and join in the Create Your Own Story Competition (13—19 September 2024) 1st place 1 dictionary and 20 books2nd place 1 dictionary and 10 books3rd to 6th places 1 dictionary and 5 books
All you have to do is to create your own stories ● The competition is only open to the students in Grand Middle School. ● Please write a story in at least 300 words. ● Pictures are not necessary but stories with creative pictures will get extra (额外的) points.
Get an entry form (参赛表格) from www.GrandMiddleSchooL.org/createyourownstory. The closing date: September 20, 2024.
The best stories will be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories. Everyone will have the chance to vote (投票) for their favorite stories from 23 to 25 September 2024.
Names of winners will also be posted on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/beststories on September 30, 2024.
Please call 1800 6221 4422 or visit www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/storycompetition for more information.
36. If you win the 5th place, what prizes will you get
A. 1 dictionary and 5 books. B. 1 dictionary and 10 books. C. 1 dictionary and 20 books.
37. Jimmy is refused to take part in the competition probably because ________
A. he creates the story all by himself
B. his story has more than 300 words
C. He isn’t from Grand Middle School
38. When can you vote (投票) for your favorite stories
A. On September 13. B. On September 20. C. On September 24.
39. What can you find on www.GrandMiddleSchool.org/storycompetition
A. Best stories. B. More information. C. An entry form.
40. Who is the text written for
A. Students. B. Teachers. C. Artists.
B
The dragon is a great animal in Chinese culture. It brings the wind and rain. It is said that every year on the second day of the second lunar(阴历)month, the dragon wakes up from its winter sleep and raises its head. Because of this, the day is called "Dragon Heads-raising Day" (Longtaitou). This year, it falls on February 24th.
Old people believed that after Longtaitou, there would be more rain. And rain is very important to farming. So Longtaitou was the start of spring and farming.
People have many ways to celebrate the festival. The most popular one is to have a haircut. Mary people believe that a haircut during the first lunar month may bring bad luck to your uncles—mainly your mother's brothers. They hope getting a haircut on Longtaitou keeps them away from bad luck.
Among Chinese people's festival traditions, there is always a place for food. During the Longtaitou festival, people eat food named after dragons. Noodles are called dragon's beard (longxu). Dumplings are dragon's ears (long'er). And spring roll(春卷) are dragon's skin (longlin).
41. What does the dragon bring according to the passage
A. The rain and wind. B. The rain and snow. C. The wind and snow.
42. When is Longtaitou every year
A. On February 24th.
B. The second day of the first lunar month.
C. The second day of the second lunar month.
43. Old people believed that Longtaitou was the beginning of ________.
A. spring and farming B. spring and resting C. summer and farming
44. Why do many people have a haircut on Longtaitou
A. Because they hope to keep healthy.
B. Because they hope to make much money.
C. Because they hope to keep them away from bad luck.
45. Noodles on Longtaitou are called ________.
A dragon's ears B. dragon's beard C. dragon's skin
B卷 (共50分)
一、首字母填空。根据句意和所给首字母提示补全下列单词.并将单词完整地写在横线上。 (共5小题,计5分)
46. Recently, some parts of Jinsha Site Museum was closed because of the new d_________ of the ancient cultural relics (文物).
47. Those who break environmental protection rules in China will be strictly p________.
48. Mr Brown is a helpful man, and he never minds d________ with the trouble for neighbors.
49. In Chengdu we s________ meet such hot weather like this summer, making the beginning of new term delay.
50. This term, Lucas became less interested in studying and yesterday he was even a________ from classes.
完成对话。在对话空格中填上适当单词,使对话完整正确。一空一词(含缩写词)。
He Wei—H Alice—A
H: Hello, Alice, long time no see!
A: Hi He Wei, it’s been four years since we last saw each other.
H: You have changed a lot. I remember you ____51____ to be short and thin.
A: Haha, yes, but now I am different. People sure change! And umm... where did you spend the National Day
H: I went to Paris with my family.
A: Wow, Paris just held the Olympic Games. Was everything going well
H: Not exactly. One day, I wanted to go to the Eiffel Tower, so I asked a stranger for ____52____, but he refused to answer me.
A: Maybe you asked the question like “Where is ... ” It sounds less ____53____ than this one “Could you please tell me where... ”. Sometimes we need to spend time ____54____ into requests.
H: Thanks for telling me. I think I can ____55____ making such mistakes next time. Do you know our country had a great performance at the Paris Olympics
A: Yes, I heard China got 91 medals in total. An athlete named Pan Zhanle especially got lots of attention. His popularity rose rapidly.
H: He broke the men’s 100-meter freestyle record. He ____56____ in winning the gold medal.
A: I also heard many of the Olympic ____57____, like the mascot (吉祥物), “The Phryges (弗里热)”, were made in China. That’s amazing.
H: Our country is strong in making things in our ____58____ lives and can also make more high-technology ones: This is the ____59____ of every Chinese.
A: What great progress China has made so far!
H: It takes many years for our country to make it. Each development cannot be achieved ____60____.
用所给词的适当形式填空,每词只能用一次,有两个多余词。
advise; break; clever; complete; decision; difficult; example; he; idea; interest; own; usual
A long time ago, the god Nyame gave a pot to a spider (蜘蛛) named Anansi. The pot was ___61___ and it held all the wisdom (智慧) of the world. Nyame told Anansi to share the wisdom with others.
The pot was full of useful ___62___. Whenever Anansi looked into the pot, he learnt something new. So he wanted to keep the pot for ___63___ , because he wanted to do things wisely. It was ___64___ different from what Nyame had expected him to do. “I have stayed with the pot for several days. I’m the ___65___ of the pot now. If all the wisdom belongs to me, I’ll be the best!” Anansi thought. “I need to take it to a safe place.”
Anansi ___66___ to hide the pot on the top of a tree. He tied (绑) it to his body and started climbing a tall tree. His son was watching him under the tree. However, Anansi moved with ___67___ because he placed the pot in front of his stomach. The little spider said, “Father, why not carry the pot on your back In that way, it’ll be easier for you to climb up the tree.”
Anansi followed his son’s ___68___. He soon reached the top of the tree. However, he felt angry. “What’s the use of owning the pot of wisdom It can’t make me much ___69___. My little kid even knows more than I do,” Anansi thought. Then he dropped the pot.
The pot fell to the ground and was ___70___. Bits of wisdom flew everywhere. People picked them up and took them home.
Then nobody has all the wisdom. People can solve more problems only when they share ideas with one another.
四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
补全短文。根据短文内容,从短文后的A—F选项中,选出5个适当的选项补全短文(有一多余选项)。
You’ve been learning words since you were a tiny baby. At first, you learned them only by hearing other people talk. Now that you’re a reader, you have another way to learn words. What should you do when you come to a word and you think you don’t know what it means ____71____.
Say it
First, sound it out. Then say it to yourself. ____72____. Sometimes you know a word in your head but you don’t know what it looks like in print. So if you match up what you know and what you read—you have the word!
Use context
If this doesn’t work, take the next step: look at the context—the other words and sentences around it. Read this sentence: When it rained, the dog looked for shelter in the doorway.____73____. Rain and in the doorway might give you helpful information.
____74____
If the context doesn’t help, look at the parts of the word. Does it have any parts you know These can help you understand what it means. If you don’t know the meaning of miner, try looking at parts of the word. You might know that a mine is a place underground where people get coal and other valuable things. A lot of times, er at the end of a word means “a person who does something”. So a miner might be someone who works in a mine.
Look it up
If the three steps above don’t work, you can look it up. ____75____—either a book or online.
Nobody knows the meaning of every word, but good readers know how to understand words they don’t know.
A Use word parts
B. Look at the words
C. It might sound like a word you know
D. You can find the word in a dictionary
E. Following some easy steps can help you
F. If the word shelter doesn’t look familiar, look at the words around it
完成表格。阅读下面短文,根据其内容,完成表格中所缺信息,并将答案填在答题卡相应的题号位置上。
As China grows stronger and stronger, more and more foreign people have started to learn Chinese. However, many of them have discovered it is very difficult to learn Chinese, especially at home without anyone’s help. The problem has caught the attention of a famous AI company (人工智能公司) in China. To help foreigners learn Chinese, it has developed a smartphone app called iFlyChinese.
With the help of AI-based voice technologies, the app users can learn Chinese wisely and quickly. When users speak to the app in their own languages, the app can turn the voice messages into Chinese. When they read sentences in Chinese, it will give them feedback (反馈). It can also correct their mistakes in pronunciation and grammar. Finally, it will provide cards with words or pictures for users to practice and review.
With the help of the app, many users have got the ability to speak and use Chinese. Henry is one of them. He was born in Australia and started to learn Chinese two years ago. He has made great progress since he started using the app. Now he can talk with his friends in Chinese.
The app has become very popular in foreign countries since it was developed. The number of its users has increased very quickly. Now hundreds of thousands of people in more than 100 countries are using the app.
An ___76___ to iFlyChinese
Reasons for its appearance * Most foreigners find it hard to learn Chinese all by themselves. * An AI company has paid attention to the problem and developed iFlyChinese to help foreigners-learn Chinese.
Things it can do * When users speak to the app, it can turn their ___77___ language into Chinese. * It can make pronunciation and grammar mistakes ___78___ in reading Chinese sentences. * It helps users memorize Chinese words with cards or pictures.
An example * The app is very helpful to Henry, an Australian, who studied Chinese for two years. * Now he’s able to have ___79___ with his friends in Chinese.
Its ___80___ * The app has become popular in foreign countries since it was developed and has been spread quickly. * It’s widely used by hundreds of thousands of foreigners in more than 100 countries now.
五、书面表达。(请直接书写在答题卡的相应位置)
81. 假设你是李华,你的笔友Mike对中国传统文化十分感兴趣,他尤其喜欢中国传统工艺品木雕。他将在明年到中国学习,为了让他更好地解中国,请结合下图给他写一封信介绍中国近年来的发展变化并且简单介绍木雕。
Payment Communication
In the past
Now
木雕 wood carving
历史 4000 多年
制作过程 雕刻→打磨→上色
寓意 ……
参考词汇:雕刻 carve;微信 WeChat;二维码 QRcode;现金 cash
要求:1.短文应含图中所提示信息。可适当发挥。
2.短文应语句通顺,结构完整,衔接自然,句式多样。
3.文中不能现真实姓名,学校,工作单位等任何个人相关信息。
Dear Mike,
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
LiHua
2024—2025学年度(上期)12月诊断性评价英语 简要答案
A卷(共100分)
第一部分 听力部分(略)
第二部分 基础知识运用 (共30小题,计40分)
六、选择填空。 (共15小题,计20分)
A.从以下各题的A、B、C三个选项中选择正确答案。(共10小题,每小题1分;计10分)
【1题答案】
【答案】B
【2题答案】
【答案】A
【3题答案】
【答案】A
【4题答案】
【答案】C
【5题答案】
【答案】A
【6题答案】
【答案】B
【7题答案】
【答案】B
【8题答案】
【答案】C
【9题答案】
【答案】C
【10题答案】
【答案】A
【11~15题答案】
【答案】11. B 12. A 13. D 14. C 15. E
七、完形填空。通读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容,从A、B、C三个选项中选出可以填入空白处的答案。(共15小题,计20分。A篇5小题,每小题2分,记10分;B篇10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
A
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. A 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. B
B
【21~30题答案】
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. C 24. B 25. B 26. A 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. B
第三部分 阅读理解(共15小题,计30分)
【31~35题答案】
【答案】31. B 32. A 33. B 34. A 35. A
九、 阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案.(共10小题,每小题2分;计20分)
A
【36~40题答案】
【答案】36. A 37. C 38. C 39. B 40. A
B
【41~45题答案】
【答案】41. A 42. C 43. A 44. C 45. B
B卷 (共50分)
一、首字母填空。根据句意和所给首字母提示补全下列单词.并将单词完整地写在横线上。 (共5小题,计5分)
【46题答案】
【答案】(d)iscovery
【47题答案】
【答案】(p)unished
【48题答案】
【答案】(d)ealing
【49题答案】
【答案】(s)eldom
【50题答案】
【答案】(a)bsent
【51~60题答案】
【答案】51. used
52. directions
53. polite 54. turning
55. avoid 56. succeeded
57. products
58. daily 59. pride
60. overnight
【61~70题答案】
【答案】61. unusual
62. ideas 63. himself
pletely
65. owner 66. decided
67. difficulty
68. advice 69. cleverer
70. broken
四、阅读表达。(共10小题,每小题1分,计10分)
【71~75题答案】
【答案】71. E 72. C 73. F 74. A 75. D
【76~80题答案】
【答案】76. introduction
77. native 78. corrected
79. conversations
80. popularity
五、书面表达。(请直接书写在答题卡的相应位置)
【81题答案】
【答案】例文
Dear Mike,
Nice to hear from you. Great changes have taken place in China in recent decades. Our living standards have greatly improved. For example, we used to pay paper money when shopping. Now we have WeChat and Alipay. You can pay with your mobile phone. In the past, we used to communicate face-to-face. Now we can communicate with WeChat and QQ.
Chinese wood carving has a history of more than 4000 years. It needs to be carved, polished and colored. In fact, it is people’s good expectation and wish for life. It also represents China’s national culture.
Best wishes.
Yours,
Li Hua

郑重声明:本文版权归原作者所有,转载文章仅为传播更多信息之目的,如作者信息标记有误,请第一时间联系我们修改或删除,多谢。