广东省汕头市立新学校2023-2024八年级下学期5月月考英语试题

广东省汕头市立新学校2023-2024学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题
一、单项选择。选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共20分)
1.(2024八下·汕头月考) Mom, please remind me ____ this letter. I must do it today.
A.posted B.posting C.post D.to post
2.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Your sister looks very ____. What's the matter with her
—She has a stomachache.
A.funny B.weak C.boring D.relaxed
3.(2024八下·汕头月考) We must ____ medicine from children. They may take it by mistake.
A.hide B.cheat C.lead D.get
4.(2024八下·汕头月考)—This time, we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem.
—I agree. ____ but we ourselves can find a way out.
A.Everybody B.Nobody C.Somebody D.Anybody
5.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Mom, I want to drive to my grandparents' home.
—Don't be ____. You are too young to drive.
A.silly B.noisy C.nervous D.sad
6.(2024八下·汕头月考) Little Sally couldn't help ____ when she received the lovely gift.
A.smile B.to smile C.smiling D.smiled
7.(2024八下·汕头月考) The boy is crazy about music and we always hear him ____ in the music room.
A.to sing B.sings C.singing D.sing
8.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Did they go to the park yesterday
—No, they stayed at home ____ going out.
A.instead of B.remind of C.depend on D.in order to
9.(2024八下·汕头月考) Elephants are smart animals. They have good memories. They can walk for a long
time and never ____.
A.get mad B.get lost C.get worried
10.(2024八下·汕头月考)Your parents won't let you go out alone ________ they are sure you're safe.
A.since B.if C.unless
11.(2024八下·汕头月考)— What's ______population of China
—It has ______population of 1.4 billion.
A.a; a B.a; the C.the; a D.the; the
12.(2024八下·汕头月考) —To ____ our eyesight, we'd better relax for a while after reading for a long time.
—I agree with you.
A.harm B.protect C.examine
13.(2024八下·汕头月考)—I'm sad to hear that Yuan Longping passed away.
—So am I. We lost a hero. His _____________ on hybrid (杂交) rice helped Chinese people solve the problem of eating.
A.surveys B.reports C.researches D.achievements
14.(2024八下·汕头月考)_____________ he is my favorite singer, I didn't buy his new CD.
A.If B.Ever since C.Even though D.Because
15.(2024八下·汕头月考) During his second day Edward looked ____ more tired than on his first day.
A.even B.quite C.only D.pretty
16.(2024八下·汕头月考) It was reported that Mr. Gao ____ sailing across the world by himself within 130 days.
A.has succeeded in B.succeeded in
C.succeeds in D.will succeed in
17.(2024八下·汕头月考) The glass bridge in Shijiazhuang is ____ than any other one in China.
A.long B.the longest C.longest D.longer
18.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Why do some whales have to ____
—Because humans catch whales for meat, fat and oil. Some of them are ____.
A.protect; dangerous B.protect; endangered
C.be protected; dangerous D.be protected; endangered
19.(2024八下·汕头月考) The apartment my parents live in is about 360 square feet ____ size.
A.for B.on C.in D.at
20.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Why do you open the window
—To ____ more fresh air.
A.turn down B.take up C.put up D.take in
二、完形填空。(共10分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Do you want to come to our water park If you do, you'd better 21. before noon. Also, it's more 22. on weekends than on weekdays, so try to visit from Monday to Friday.
You can have a picnic outside the park, but you need to make sure to get a picnic area. You can enter(进入) the park again with your 23. . If you cannot get a picnic area, we have some coffee shops in the park for you to 24. . Glasses and alcohol(酒) are not allowed 25. inside and outside the park. You know, this is a water park here.
If you come with your kids, tell them not to drink the 26. in the park because it is not clean. Kids 27. five are not allowed to go to some water areas because they are too young. An adult must 28. his or her kids carefully when 29. are swimming or playing in the water. Don't do anything else when watching children, such as 30. on the phone or reading. We hope you can have a great time here.
21.A. forget B. arrive C. wake D. sleep
22.A. beautiful B. interesting C. wonderful D. crowded
23.A. paper B. face C. ticket D. clothes
24.A. rest B. live C. build D. dig
25.A. neither B. all C. both D. each
26.A. water B. cola C. milk D. juice
27.A. in B. with C. on D. under
28.A. love B. watch C. hear D. find
29.A. they B. he C. she D. we
30.A. shining B. sleeping C. talking D. showing
三、阅读理解。阅读A、B、C、D四篇材料,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。 (共30分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
Canada shares the longest international border(边境) in the world with the USA, which is 8,891 km long. The longest part of the border is shared with the US state, Alaska, and it is about 2,475 km long. Here is more information about Canada.
Geography ★the largest waterfalls, Niagara Falls ★the second biggest country in the world, after Russia ★the highest mountain, the Mount Logan with a height of 5959 m ★the longest river, the McKenzie River in the northwest, 4241 km long ★a large country with a small population
Attractions for kids ★going boating in the national parks, enjoying skiing, snow-boarding and other winter fun activities in the mountains ★outdoor activities: riding, climbing and ice-skating in Toronto, Vancouver and so on ★interesting museums and wonderful city parks
31.How long is the longest border that Canada shares with Alaska
A.8,891 km. B.2,475 km. C.4,241 km. D.5,959 m.
32.The largest country in the world is ____.
A.China B.Canada C.the USA D.Russia
33.Which of the following statements is TRUE
A.The height of the Mount Logan is 5,959 kilometers.
B.The McKenzie River lies in the northeast of Canada.
C.Canada is a large country which has a small population.
D.Kids can't go ice-skating in Vancouver.
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept.25, 2017 in China.
FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope. It is also called Tian-yan("The Eye of Heaven"), with a dish size of 30 football grounds, deep in the mountains of southwest China's Guizhou Province. The giant dish is built on a bowl-like valley.
The surrounding area has "radio silence" as there are no towns and cities within a 5-kilometer radius(半径范围) and only one county center within 25 kilometers.
FAST is made up of 4,450 panels(面板). The second largest radio telescope is in Russia. The bigger dish will be able to pick up weaker signals(信号).
The radio telescope is like an ear, listening to meaningful radio messages from white noise in the universe. With the help of the telescope,we can receive weaker and more radio messages far away in space. It will help us to search for intelligent life outside of the Galaxy(银河系) and explore the origins(起源) of the universe."Any of its discoveries will lead to a Nobel Prize," said Joseph Taylor, a Noble Prize winner.
The FAST project began in 2011. And the telescope is expected to remain the global leader for the next 10 to 20 years.
34.Where was FAST developed
A.In China. B.In Russia. C.In America. D.In Japan.
35.The underlined word "giant" probably means "____" in Chinese.
A.神秘的 B.巨大的 C.宽广的 D.消沉的
36.From the passage, we can know that ____.
A.FAST is the largest radio telescope all over the world so far
B.noisy towns are around the telescope within a 5-kilometer radius
C.the second-largest radio telescope is made up of 4,450 panels
D.the radio telescope is like an eye
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
Welcome to London! Now let me tell you something about this wonderful city. London, the capital of the UK, is the biggest city in Western Europe with over 7 million people. It sits by the River Thames. London has a history of more than 2,000 years. Because of its long history and different cultures, London is a very famous city in the world. People all over the world are familiar with the city's red double-decker(双层的) buses and black taxis.
People
The British Empire used to rule around the world, so many people from around the world moved to London. They have brought with them their own languages and cultures. More than 300 different languages are spoken in London.
Culture
London is known for its many museums. One important museum is the British Museum. It is the oldest public muscum in the world. There are two main art museums in London: the National Gallery and the Tate Gallery. Besides, London is also home to arts, such as theater and music. The Globe Theater, which was popular in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, was opened for performances of William Shakespeare's plays.
Tourist attractions
London has many wonderful places to visit. For example, the well-known Clock Tower, a 320-foot-high tower, was called the Big Ben. Another famous London building is Buckingham Palace. The members of royal(皇家的) family of England live there. Besides, Hyde Park is the largest open area in central London.
37.What's the population of London
A.Less than 7 million. B.Only 7 million.
C.More than 7 million. D.Nearly 7 million.
38.How many museurs are there in London according to the passage
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
39.The members of royal family of England live in ____.
A.the Big Ben B.Buckingham Palace
C.Hyde Park D.British Museum
40.From the passage, we can know that ____
A.more than 300 different languages are spoken in London
B.the Globe Theater has less than 300 years' history
C.the Big Ben is a 320-foot-high clock
D.London is the biggest city in Europe
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
There
are many deserts (沙漠) on the earth. And
the following are some facts you may find interesting.
What
are deserts like
Deserts
can be hot and dry places. Rain may not fall there for months or years. Some
deserts are sandy and stony (多石的).
Deserts can also be very windy places. The wind can change the shape of the
deserts. It moves sand around from place to place.
Temperatures
in the desert can vary enormously(非常).
During the daytime, the temperature may reach 40℃ even in the shade (阴凉处). At night, deserts can become very cold. In winter there may even
be a frost (霜冻) in the early morning.
Living
in the desert
The
camel is sometimes called "the ship of the desert". It stores food in
its hump (驼峰) and can go for days
without water. It has large feet which help it not to fall into the soft sand.
Its long eyelashes (睫毛) keep out the sand during
sandstorms.
An
oasis is an area of the desert where water may be found. The water may be in
pools or under the ground. People and animals visit an oasis for water and
food. Plants grow at an oasis. Some farmers are able to grow crops here.
The
Arabian Desert
The
Arabian Desert lies between the Red Sea and the Arabian Gulf. In some parts of
the desert, it is too hot for people to live. Oil was discovered under parts of
the desert and in the Arabian Gulf. This oil has made some countries in the
area very rich. Much of the money has been spent building fine cities with
lovely parks and lakes, and people live a comfortable life there.
41.Which of the following can best describe deserts
A.Hot and dry. B.Sandy and rainy.
C.Wet and stony. D.Windy and snowy.
42.The word "vary" in the passage means "________".
A.be low B.be high C.be similar D.be different
43.The camel has long eyelashes to ________.
A.stay cool in deserts
B.go for days without water
C.help it not to fall into the soft sand
D.keep out the sand during sandstorms
44.According to the passage, people and animals visit an oasis for ________.
A.frost and crops B.sand and stones
C.water and food D.money and oil
45.What is the best title of the passage
A.What is the weather like in deserts
B.What do you know about deserts
C.How do people live in deserts
D.Where is the Arabian Desert
四、任务型阅读。(共10分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读短文,并按要求完成题目。
The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets(秘密) there. Diving is a new sport today. It can take you into a wonderful undersea world.
You will find many strange animals in the sea. Some are as large as a school bus. Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some have sharp teeth.
In the daytime, there is much light. Here under the sea, everything is blue and green. When fish swim nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. However, you can't dive too deep. And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.
The deep sea isn't an easy place to live in. It is cold, and it is dark, too. The deeper it is, the less sunlight there is. At about 3,000 feet deep under the sea, there is no light at all. It is dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one side.
Besides the cold and darkness, deep sea animals face a third danger—other animals.
Like human beings, sea animals also eat! They must find food to eat. Some of them eat plants. However, some eat meat. This means these sea animals have two big jobs. They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals' meal.
46.In the daytime, everything under the sea is    .
47.There is     at about 3,000 feet deep under the sea.
48.How many dangers will animals meet in the deep sea
49.找出并写下第一段的主题句
50.将文中画线句子译成汉语。
五、词语运用。(共15分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Do you like traveling I like it so much. Last month I  51.  (take) a tour around Egypt and visited the pyramids(金字塔).
They are so amazing!
The pyramids are in a desert. They were built  52.   (thousand) of years ago, and are one of the  53.  (famous) ancient buildings in the world. The pyramids are all made of stones. Each stone  54.  (weigh) about 2,500 kilos. The Great Pyramid of Khufu is the  55.  (large) pyramid. It's so huge t 56.   it covers an area of almost 52,900 square meters.
Why did people build these pyramids They built the pyramids to keep the Pharaohs' mummies(法老的木乃伊). Mummies can be kept  57.   a long time. The pharaohs believed that by keeping their mummies in the pyramids, they could continue to rule the world of Death a 58.   they died.
Many scientists do  59.  (research) about pyramids today. They are trying to learn more about Egyptian life in old ways  60.   studying the mummies.
六、写作。(共15分)
61.(2024八下·汕头月考)你听说过某些濒临灭绝的动物吗?请你结合自己所学的知识,以"Why Should We Save Wild Animals "为题,用英语写一篇短文,简述保护野生动物的原因。80词左右。
答案解析部分
1.【答案】D
【知识点】动词不定式;不定式作宾语补足语
【解析】【分析】句意:妈妈,请提醒我把这封信寄出去。我今天必须做这件事。posted邮寄,动词post的过去式;posting邮寄,动词post的ing形式;post邮寄,动词原形;to post邮寄,动词post的动词不定式形式。根据句中的remind me以及选项可知,本题属于remind sb to do sth的用法,空格上用动词不定式。故选D。
【点评】考查动词remind的用法,注意识记remind sb to do sth的用法。
2.【答案】B
【知识点】形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——你妹妹看起来很虚弱。她怎么了?——她肚子疼。funny有趣的;weak虚弱的;boring无聊的;relaxed放松的。根据She has a stomachache.可知,生病时,人看起来应该是虚弱。故选B。
【点评】考查形容词辨析。注意理解各选项单词词义,结合题干语境得出正确答案。
3.【答案】A
【知识点】动词原形;及物动词
【解析】【分析】句意:我们必须把药藏起来,不让孩子们看到,他们可能会误食。hide藏;cheat欺骗;lead引导;get得到。根据They may take it by mistake.可知,为了防止孩子们误食,需要把药藏起来。故选A。
【点评】考查动词辨析。做题时,首先浏览题干得知大概意思,结合语境浏览选项得出答案。
4.【答案】B
【知识点】表示人的复合不定代词
【解析】【分析】句意:——这一次,我们必须靠自己来解决问题。——我同意。除了我们自己,没有人能找到出路。A每个人,B没人,C某人,D任何人,根据we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem,可知没有人能找到出路,故用nobody,故选B。
【点评】考查代词,注意识记Nobody的用法。
5.【答案】A
【知识点】形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——妈妈,我想开车去我爷爷奶奶家。——别傻了。你太小了,不能开车。silly没头脑的;noisy喧闹的;nervous紧张的;sad伤心的。根据You are too young to drive.可知,对方太小不能开车,所以告诉对方不要胡闹了。故选A。
【点评】考查形容词辨析。浏览选项词义,结合题干前后语境推测空格处所填答案。
6.【答案】C
【知识点】动名词
【解析】【分析】句意:当小莎莉收到这个可爱的礼物时,她忍不住笑了。smile笑,smile的动词原形;to smile笑,动词smile的动词不定式形式;smiling笑,动词smile的ing形式;smiled笑,动词smile的过去式。根据couldn't help可知,这里使用短语couldn't help doing sth"禁不住做某事",结合选项可知,空格处填smiling。故选C。
【点评】本题考查动名词作宾语。注意识记couldn't help doing sth的用法。
7.【答案】D
【知识点】动词原形;固定搭配;不定式作宾语补足语
【解析】【分析】句意:这个男孩对音乐很着迷,我们总是在音乐室听到他唱歌。to sing唱歌,动词sing的动词不定式形式;sings唱歌,动词sing的第三人称单数形式;singing唱歌,动词sing的ing形式;sing唱歌,动词原形。hear sb. doing sth,听到某人正在做某事,强调这个动作正在进行;hear sb do sth,听到某人做某事,强调听到这个动作全过程。据句子中的always,总是,表示"唱歌"这个动作属于经常反复发生的过程,属于hear sb. do sth的用法,要用动词原形。故选D。
【点评】考查非谓语动词。注意识记hear sb. do sth和hear sb. doing sth的用法。
8.【答案】A
【知识点】介词短语
【解析】【分析】句意:——他们昨天去公园了吗?——不,他们待在家里没有出去。instead of代替;remind of想起;depend on依靠;in order to为了。根据"No, they stayed at home ... going out."可知,此处是指待在家里代替出去,应用instead of。故选A。
【点评】考查介词短语。结合句意与语境,找出对应介词短语,对比选项,即可做出正确答案。
9.【答案】B
【知识点】短语辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:大象是聪明的动物。他们的记忆力很好。他们可以走很长一段时间,从不迷路。get mad生气;get lost迷路;get worried担心。根据They have good memories.可知,因为大象记忆力好,从不会迷路。故选B。
【点评】考查动词短语的用法。通读题干,结合上下文语境得出正确答案。
10.【答案】C
【知识点】固定搭配;连词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:你父母不会让你一个人出去的,除非他们确定你是安全的。A.since自从;B.if如果、是否;C.unless除非。根据Your parents won't let you go out alone及they are sureyou 're safe的含义可知,此空应该是除非,用unless引导条件状语从句,主句一般将来时态,从句一般现在时。
故选C。
【点评】考查连词辨析。连词可以表并列、承接、转折、因果、选择、假设、比较、让步等关系,要结合语境,选择合适连词用法。
11.【答案】C
【知识点】不定冠词其他用法;表示特指
【解析】【分析】句意:——中国有多少人口 ——有14亿人口。定冠词the常用来表特指;不定冠词泛指"一个,一次"等,不定冠词a用于以辅音音素开头的单词或字母前,不定冠词an用于以元音音素开头的单词或字母前。题中第一空表特指,用 the;第二空表泛指,population发音以辅音音素开头,其前用不定冠词a,故答案为C。
【点评】考查冠词辨析。注意熟悉冠词的用法,结合题意,给出答案。
12.【答案】B
【知识点】及物动词
【解析】【分析】句意:——为了保护我们的视力,我们最好在长时间阅读后放松一会儿。——我同意你的看法。harm伤害;protect保护;examine检查。观察句子结构和选项,空格处是动词不定式表目的的句子,做状语;根据we'd better relax for a while after reading for a long time.可知,这样做是为了保护我们的视力。故选B。
【点评】考查动词辨析。正确辨析选项中动词的意思,结合题干语境进行作答。
13.【答案】D
【知识点】名词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:——我听说袁隆平去世了感到很悲伤。——我也是。我们失去了一位英雄。他对杂交水稻的成就帮助中国人解决了吃饭的问题。surveys调查;reports报告;researches研究;achievements成就。根据“on hybrid rice”可知讲述的是袁隆平的成就,用名词 “achievements”。故选D。
【点评】考查名词辨析,平时多增加词汇,并善于分类记忆。
14.【答案】C
【知识点】连词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:虽然他是我最喜欢的歌手,但我没有买他的新CD。A: If如果;B: Ever since自从;C: Even though虽然;D: Because因为;根据上下文内容,可知是转折关系,even though表转折,故选C。
【点评】考查连词辨析,注意识记even though的用法。
15.【答案】A
【知识点】程度副词;“副词比较级+than“用于表达一方超过或低于另一方的情况
【解析】【分析】句意:第二天,爱德华看上去比第一天还要疲惫。even甚至,修饰比较级;quite相当,修饰原级;pretty很,修饰原级。根据空格所填词修饰比较级more tired,因此用程度副词even。故选A。
【点评】考查副词辨析。注意识记even修饰比较级的用法。
16.【答案】B
【知识点】一般过去时
【解析】【分析】句意:据报道,高先生在130天内成功地独自航海环游世界。has succeeded in在……成功,succeed in的现在完成时形式;succeeded in在……成功,一般过去时;succeeds in在……成功,succeed in的第三人称单数形式;will succeed in将会在……成功,一般将来时形式。根据 It was reported 可知,高先生已经完成了独自航行世界的任务,动作发生在过去,时态用一般过去时。故选B。
【点评】考查一般过去时。牢记各种时态的构成形式,结合时间状语以及上下文关系,找出正确答案。
17.【答案】D
【知识点】“形容词比较级+than any other”表示比任何其他都;形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:石家庄的玻璃桥是中国最长的玻璃桥。long长的,形容词原形;the longest最长的,long的最高级;longest最长的,long的最高级;longer更长的,long的比较级。根据句中的than可知,这里要用long的比较级longer。故选D。
【点评】考查形容词比较级。注意体现比较级的标志词than。
18.【答案】D
【知识点】带to的被动语态;形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——为什么有些鲸鱼必须受到保护 ——因为人类捕捉鲸鱼的肉,脂肪和油。其中一些濒临灭绝。protect保护;dangerous危险的;endangered濒临灭绝的;be protected被保护。结合选项可知,第一个空格所在句说的是鲸鱼不得不被保护,根据have to do sth可知,这里属于不定式的被动语态,其结构为to be done,故第一个空格填be protected。根据第二个空格所在句结构以及选项可知,句子属于主系表结构且说明主语特点,故填形容词,说的是一些鲸鱼的濒危灭绝,故填endangered。故选D。
【点评】考查被动语态及形容词作表语。做题时注意对句子意思的理解和被动语态用法的掌握。
19.【答案】C
【知识点】介词短语
【解析】【分析】句意:我父母住的公寓大约有360平方英尺。for为;on在……上;in在……里;at在。in size为固定短语,意为"在大小/尺寸/规模方面",故选C。
【点评】考查介词辨析。掌握常用介词短语的搭配是解答此题的关键。
20.【答案】D
【知识点】固定搭配;不及物动词+副词
【解析】【分析】句意:——你为什么打开窗户 ——呼吸更多的新鲜空气。turn down调小;take up占据;put up张贴;take in吸入。根据空格后的more fresh air可知,是打开窗户,呼吸新鲜空气,空格上填take in。故选D。
【点评】考查动词短语辨析。弄清每个短语的意思,然后看那个短语能和fresh air搭配就可以了。
【答案】21.B;22.D;23.C;24.A;25.C;26.A;27.D;28.B;29.A;30.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;说明文
【解析】【分析】本文主要介绍了一些水上乐园的注意事项。
【点评】考查完形填空,解答时首先要快速阅读全文,了解文章大意,再带着选项去读,边读边做,注意联系上下文。
21.句意:如果你想来,你最好在中午之前到达。forget忘记;arrive到达; wake醒;sleep睡觉。根据Do you want to come to our water park?If you do, you'd better ... before noon.可知,空格上所填词和come的意思同义,观察选项可知,arrive符合语境,说的是最好中午之前到达。故选B。
22.句意:而且,周末比工作日更拥挤。beautiful漂亮的;interesting有意思的;wonderful精彩的;crowded拥挤的。根据后文so try to visit from Monday to Friday.以及常识可知,周末去水上公园应该是更拥挤。故选D。
23.句意:你可以凭票再次进入公园。paper纸张;face脸;ticket票;clothes衣服。根据常识可知,凭票进入游玩的地方。故选C。
24.句意:如果你没有野餐的地方,我们在公园里有一些咖啡厅供你休息。rest休息ive居住;build修建; dig挖。根据have some coffee shops in the park可知,这是让游客休息放松的地方。故选A。
25.句意:玻璃和酒精不允许进入公园内外。neither两者都不;all所有的;both两者都;each每个。根据句中的and可知,空格处填both,both... and...,两者都。故选C。
26.句意:如果你带你的孩子来,告诉他们不要喝公园里的水,因为那不干净。water水;cola可乐; milk牛奶;juice果汁。根据because it is not clean及选项可知,water符合题意。故选A。
27.句意:五岁以下的孩子不允许去一些水域,因为他们太小了。in在……里;with和;on在……上;under在……下面。根据because they are too young可知,五岁以下的孩子不允许去一些水域。故选D。
28.句意:当孩子在水里游泳或玩耍时,大人必须小心地看着他们。love爱;watch看;hear听;find找到。根据后文when... are swimming or playing in the water以及常识可知,当孩子们游泳或者玩耍时,大人们要看着,故选B。
29.句意:当孩子在水里游泳或玩耍时,大人必须小心地看着他们。they他们;he他;she她;we我们。观察句子结构可知,空格处所填词在句中作主语,所以用主格代词,这里说的是那些孩子们,用代词they。故选A。
30.句意:在看孩子的时候不要做任何其他的事情,比如打电话或看书。shining照耀;sleeping睡觉; talking谈话;showing展示。根据空格后的on the phone可知,空格上填talking,构成短语talk on the phone"打电话",故选C。
【答案】31.B
32.D
33.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;说明文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】本文主要讲述的是加拿大的地理环境。
【点评】考查阅读理解。阅读理解考查学生的综合英语理解能力,要求学生有丰富的词汇,也要有一定的阅读能力和语篇信息处理的能力。
31.细节理解题。根据The longest part of the border is shared with the US state, Alaska, and it is about 2,475 km long. 可知,加拿大和阿拉斯加最长的边界有2475千米。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据★the second biggest country in the world, after Russia可知,俄罗斯是世界上最大的国家。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根据 ★a large country with a small population 可知,加拿大是一个人口稀少的大国。也就是说加拿大是一个地大物博、人口少的国家。故选C。
【答案】34.A
35.B
36.A
【知识点】说明文;细节理解;词义猜测;科学技术
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国建成了世界上最大的射电望远镜——天眼。
【点评】考查阅读理解。首先仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案。
34.细节理解题。根据文中的句子"... deep in the mountains of southwest China's Guizhou Province."可知,FAST射电望远镜是在中国研发的。故选A。
35.词义猜测题。根据文中的句子FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope .... with a dish size of 30 football grounds...可知,"天眼"是一架直径约500米的望远镜,其蝶形结构口径相等于30个足球场。由此可知,giant的意思是"巨大的"。故选B。
36.细节理解题。根据文中的句子The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept.25, 2017 in China.可知,FAST是迄今为止世界上最大的射电望远镜。故选A。
【答案】37.C
38.B
39.B
40.A
【知识点】说明文;世界主要地区地理概况;细节理解;推理判断
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文。向读者介绍伦敦这个城市,包括其人口、历史、文化、旅游胜地等方面的信息。
【点评】考查阅读理解。首先要通读全文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,找出相关的信息,最后确定答案。
37.细节理解题。根据文中的句子London, the capital of the UK, is the biggest city in Western Europe with over 7 million people. 可知,伦敦的人口超过700万。故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据文中的句子One important museum is the British Museum.以及There are two main art museums in London: the National Gallery and the Tate Gallery.可推断出伦敦有British Museum,the National Gallery以及the Tate Gallery三个博物馆。故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据文中的句子Another famous London building is Buckingham Palace. The members of royal(皇家的) family of England live there. 可知,英格兰皇室成员住在白金汉宫。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据More than 300 different languages are spoken in London.可知,伦敦有300多种不同的语言。故选A。
【答案】41.A
42.D
43.D
44.C
45.B
【知识点】科普类;说明文
【解析】【分析】文中主要介绍了一些关于沙漠的常识。
【点评】考查阅读理解。本文涉及细节题、推断题和主旨题三种常考题型,细节题要注意从文中寻找答案;推断题需要联系上下文,推断出需要的信息;主旨题需要通读全文,了解大意之后找出中心思想选出适合做文章标题的选项。
41.细节理解题。根据“Deserts can be hot and dry places.”可知,沙漠又热又干。故选A。
42.词义猜测题。根据“During the daytime, the temperature may reach 40℃ even in the
shade. At night, deserts can become very cold.”可知,沙漠中温度变化很大。vary意为“变化”。故选D。
43.细节理解题。根据“Its long eyelashes keep out the sand during sandstorms.”可知,骆驼的长睫毛是为了在沙尘暴来袭时挡住沙子。故选D。
44.细节理解题。根据“People and animals visit an oasis for water and food.”可知,人和动物到绿洲是为了水和食物。故选C。
45.标题归纳题。文中主要介绍了一些关于沙漠的常识,以“What do you know about deserts ”做标题最合适。故选B。
【答案】46.blue and green
47.no light
48.Three.
49.Now more and more people want to dive in deep sea to find the secrets there.
50.它们需要找动物为食,同时也要尽力不变成别的动物的美餐。
【知识点】说明文;生态系统
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,讲述了海底世界的美丽和神秘,以及人们如何通过深海潜水去探索这个未知的世界。
【点评】考查任务型阅读。通读全文,掌握大意,依据所给问题找到文中相关信息,整理出答案。
46.根据文中的句子Here under the sea, everything is blue and green. 可知,在海底,一切都是蓝色的和绿色的。故填blue and green。
47.根据文中的句子At about 3,000 feet deep under the sea, there is no light at all.可知,在大约3000英尺深的海底,没有光。故填no light。
48.根据The deep sea isn't an easy place to live in. It is cold, and it is dark, too.以及Besides the cold and darkness, deep sea animals face a third danger—other animals.可知,动物在深海中会遇到cold,dark以及other animals这三种危险。故填Three.
49.本段主要说明人们对于深海世界的好奇和探索欲望,故句子Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets(秘密) there. 可作为本段的主题句,故填Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets there.
50.句子的主语they"它们",在句中作主语;need to find animals as food需要找到动物为食;and表并列,翻译为"同时",have to do sth"不得不做某事",try not to do sth"尽力不做某事",other animal's maeal其他动物的美餐。故填它们需要找动物为食,同时也要尽力不变成别的动物的美餐。
【答案】51.took;52.thousands;53.most famous;54.weighs;55.largest;56.that;57.for;58.after;59.research;60.by
【知识点】记叙文;世界主要地区地理概况;考古发现
【解析】【分析】本文主要讲述了埃及的金字塔。讲了它的位置、外观、占地、建筑原因,如今还有很多科学家还在研究金字塔。
【点评】考查语法填空。答题时跳过空格通读全文,了解大意,然后根据语境及所给单词的提示对所缺部分逐一解答,注意要考虑句型、语法、搭配、语境等因素,最后通读一遍,并逐一验证。
51.句意:上个月我游览了埃及,参观了金字塔。take,带来,动词。观察句子结构可知,空格处所填词为谓语动词,根据last month可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用take的过去式took。故填took。
52.句意:它们建于几千年前,是世界上最著名的古建筑之一。thousand,千,数词。根据空格后的of可知,本题考查短语thousands of"成千上万的",故填thousands。
53.句意:它们建于几千年前,是世界上最著名的古建筑之一。famous,著名的,形容词。根据句子结构可知,本题考查one of+最高级+名词复数,空格处填最高级,famous的最高级形式是most famous。故填most famous。
54.句意:每块石头重约2500公斤。观察句子结构可知,空格所填词在句中作谓语,主语Each stone是第三人称单数,故谓语动词填第三人称单数形式,故填weighs。
55.句意:胡夫大金字塔是最大的金字塔。large,大的,形容词。根据空格前的the以及it covers an area of almost 52, 900 square meters.可知,胡夫金字塔是最大的金字塔。本句是最高级的句子,故填largest。
56.句意:它是如此之大,占地面积近52900平方米。根据空格前的so可知,这里使用固定搭配so...that...,如此……以至于……,故填that。
57.句意:木乃伊可以保存很长时间。由空格后的a long time可知,这是考查短语for a long time,很长时间,故填for。
58.句意:他们可以在死后继续统治死亡世界。根据They built the pyramids to keep the Pharaohs' mummies(法老的木乃伊).可知,那些法老们想在死后继续统治死亡世界。故填介词after。
59.句意:今天许多科学家都在研究金字塔。research,研究,不可数名词。本题考查do research about,对……做研究。故填research。
60.句意:他们正试图通过研究木乃伊来更多地了解古埃及人的生活方式。根据最后一段首句可知,科学家是通过研究古代埃及的木乃伊来了解更多古代埃及人的生活方式。本题考查by doing sth,通过做某事,表方式作状语,故填by。
61.【答案】One possible version:
Why Should We Save Wild Animals
I think there are many endangered animals in the world, such as tigers and pandas. Why are they in danger
There are many reasons. First of all, humans cut down forests, so tigers can have few places to live in. Sccond, people kill many tigers for fur to make money. For pandas, there are also few places to live in.
But we couldn't live without animals around us. So we should know the importance of saving these animals, and we must stop people from killing wild animals.
【知识点】命题作文;议论文;常见的动物及其生活环境
广东省汕头市立新学校2023-2024学年八年级下学期5月月考英语试题
一、单项选择。选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共20分)
1.(2024八下·汕头月考) Mom, please remind me ____ this letter. I must do it today.
A.posted B.posting C.post D.to post
【答案】D
【知识点】动词不定式;不定式作宾语补足语
【解析】【分析】句意:妈妈,请提醒我把这封信寄出去。我今天必须做这件事。posted邮寄,动词post的过去式;posting邮寄,动词post的ing形式;post邮寄,动词原形;to post邮寄,动词post的动词不定式形式。根据句中的remind me以及选项可知,本题属于remind sb to do sth的用法,空格上用动词不定式。故选D。
【点评】考查动词remind的用法,注意识记remind sb to do sth的用法。
2.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Your sister looks very ____. What's the matter with her
—She has a stomachache.
A.funny B.weak C.boring D.relaxed
【答案】B
【知识点】形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——你妹妹看起来很虚弱。她怎么了?——她肚子疼。funny有趣的;weak虚弱的;boring无聊的;relaxed放松的。根据She has a stomachache.可知,生病时,人看起来应该是虚弱。故选B。
【点评】考查形容词辨析。注意理解各选项单词词义,结合题干语境得出正确答案。
3.(2024八下·汕头月考) We must ____ medicine from children. They may take it by mistake.
A.hide B.cheat C.lead D.get
【答案】A
【知识点】动词原形;及物动词
【解析】【分析】句意:我们必须把药藏起来,不让孩子们看到,他们可能会误食。hide藏;cheat欺骗;lead引导;get得到。根据They may take it by mistake.可知,为了防止孩子们误食,需要把药藏起来。故选A。
【点评】考查动词辨析。做题时,首先浏览题干得知大概意思,结合语境浏览选项得出答案。
4.(2024八下·汕头月考)—This time, we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem.
—I agree. ____ but we ourselves can find a way out.
A.Everybody B.Nobody C.Somebody D.Anybody
【答案】B
【知识点】表示人的复合不定代词
【解析】【分析】句意:——这一次,我们必须靠自己来解决问题。——我同意。除了我们自己,没有人能找到出路。A每个人,B没人,C某人,D任何人,根据we must depend on ourselves to solve the problem,可知没有人能找到出路,故用nobody,故选B。
【点评】考查代词,注意识记Nobody的用法。
5.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Mom, I want to drive to my grandparents' home.
—Don't be ____. You are too young to drive.
A.silly B.noisy C.nervous D.sad
【答案】A
【知识点】形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——妈妈,我想开车去我爷爷奶奶家。——别傻了。你太小了,不能开车。silly没头脑的;noisy喧闹的;nervous紧张的;sad伤心的。根据You are too young to drive.可知,对方太小不能开车,所以告诉对方不要胡闹了。故选A。
【点评】考查形容词辨析。浏览选项词义,结合题干前后语境推测空格处所填答案。
6.(2024八下·汕头月考) Little Sally couldn't help ____ when she received the lovely gift.
A.smile B.to smile C.smiling D.smiled
【答案】C
【知识点】动名词
【解析】【分析】句意:当小莎莉收到这个可爱的礼物时,她忍不住笑了。smile笑,smile的动词原形;to smile笑,动词smile的动词不定式形式;smiling笑,动词smile的ing形式;smiled笑,动词smile的过去式。根据couldn't help可知,这里使用短语couldn't help doing sth"禁不住做某事",结合选项可知,空格处填smiling。故选C。
【点评】本题考查动名词作宾语。注意识记couldn't help doing sth的用法。
7.(2024八下·汕头月考) The boy is crazy about music and we always hear him ____ in the music room.
A.to sing B.sings C.singing D.sing
【答案】D
【知识点】动词原形;固定搭配;不定式作宾语补足语
【解析】【分析】句意:这个男孩对音乐很着迷,我们总是在音乐室听到他唱歌。to sing唱歌,动词sing的动词不定式形式;sings唱歌,动词sing的第三人称单数形式;singing唱歌,动词sing的ing形式;sing唱歌,动词原形。hear sb. doing sth,听到某人正在做某事,强调这个动作正在进行;hear sb do sth,听到某人做某事,强调听到这个动作全过程。据句子中的always,总是,表示"唱歌"这个动作属于经常反复发生的过程,属于hear sb. do sth的用法,要用动词原形。故选D。
【点评】考查非谓语动词。注意识记hear sb. do sth和hear sb. doing sth的用法。
8.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Did they go to the park yesterday
—No, they stayed at home ____ going out.
A.instead of B.remind of C.depend on D.in order to
【答案】A
【知识点】介词短语
【解析】【分析】句意:——他们昨天去公园了吗?——不,他们待在家里没有出去。instead of代替;remind of想起;depend on依靠;in order to为了。根据"No, they stayed at home ... going out."可知,此处是指待在家里代替出去,应用instead of。故选A。
【点评】考查介词短语。结合句意与语境,找出对应介词短语,对比选项,即可做出正确答案。
9.(2024八下·汕头月考) Elephants are smart animals. They have good memories. They can walk for a long
time and never ____.
A.get mad B.get lost C.get worried
【答案】B
【知识点】短语辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:大象是聪明的动物。他们的记忆力很好。他们可以走很长一段时间,从不迷路。get mad生气;get lost迷路;get worried担心。根据They have good memories.可知,因为大象记忆力好,从不会迷路。故选B。
【点评】考查动词短语的用法。通读题干,结合上下文语境得出正确答案。
10.(2024八下·汕头月考)Your parents won't let you go out alone ________ they are sure you're safe.
A.since B.if C.unless
【答案】C
【知识点】固定搭配;连词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:你父母不会让你一个人出去的,除非他们确定你是安全的。A.since自从;B.if如果、是否;C.unless除非。根据Your parents won't let you go out alone及they are sureyou 're safe的含义可知,此空应该是除非,用unless引导条件状语从句,主句一般将来时态,从句一般现在时。
故选C。
【点评】考查连词辨析。连词可以表并列、承接、转折、因果、选择、假设、比较、让步等关系,要结合语境,选择合适连词用法。
11.(2024八下·汕头月考)— What's ______population of China
—It has ______population of 1.4 billion.
A.a; a B.a; the C.the; a D.the; the
【答案】C
【知识点】不定冠词其他用法;表示特指
【解析】【分析】句意:——中国有多少人口 ——有14亿人口。定冠词the常用来表特指;不定冠词泛指"一个,一次"等,不定冠词a用于以辅音音素开头的单词或字母前,不定冠词an用于以元音音素开头的单词或字母前。题中第一空表特指,用 the;第二空表泛指,population发音以辅音音素开头,其前用不定冠词a,故答案为C。
【点评】考查冠词辨析。注意熟悉冠词的用法,结合题意,给出答案。
12.(2024八下·汕头月考) —To ____ our eyesight, we'd better relax for a while after reading for a long time.
—I agree with you.
A.harm B.protect C.examine
【答案】B
【知识点】及物动词
【解析】【分析】句意:——为了保护我们的视力,我们最好在长时间阅读后放松一会儿。——我同意你的看法。harm伤害;protect保护;examine检查。观察句子结构和选项,空格处是动词不定式表目的的句子,做状语;根据we'd better relax for a while after reading for a long time.可知,这样做是为了保护我们的视力。故选B。
【点评】考查动词辨析。正确辨析选项中动词的意思,结合题干语境进行作答。
13.(2024八下·汕头月考)—I'm sad to hear that Yuan Longping passed away.
—So am I. We lost a hero. His _____________ on hybrid (杂交) rice helped Chinese people solve the problem of eating.
A.surveys B.reports C.researches D.achievements
【答案】D
【知识点】名词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:——我听说袁隆平去世了感到很悲伤。——我也是。我们失去了一位英雄。他对杂交水稻的成就帮助中国人解决了吃饭的问题。surveys调查;reports报告;researches研究;achievements成就。根据“on hybrid rice”可知讲述的是袁隆平的成就,用名词 “achievements”。故选D。
【点评】考查名词辨析,平时多增加词汇,并善于分类记忆。
14.(2024八下·汕头月考)_____________ he is my favorite singer, I didn't buy his new CD.
A.If B.Ever since C.Even though D.Because
【答案】C
【知识点】连词辨析
【解析】【分析】句意:虽然他是我最喜欢的歌手,但我没有买他的新CD。A: If如果;B: Ever since自从;C: Even though虽然;D: Because因为;根据上下文内容,可知是转折关系,even though表转折,故选C。
【点评】考查连词辨析,注意识记even though的用法。
15.(2024八下·汕头月考) During his second day Edward looked ____ more tired than on his first day.
A.even B.quite C.only D.pretty
【答案】A
【知识点】程度副词;“副词比较级+than“用于表达一方超过或低于另一方的情况
【解析】【分析】句意:第二天,爱德华看上去比第一天还要疲惫。even甚至,修饰比较级;quite相当,修饰原级;pretty很,修饰原级。根据空格所填词修饰比较级more tired,因此用程度副词even。故选A。
【点评】考查副词辨析。注意识记even修饰比较级的用法。
16.(2024八下·汕头月考) It was reported that Mr. Gao ____ sailing across the world by himself within 130 days.
A.has succeeded in B.succeeded in
C.succeeds in D.will succeed in
【答案】B
【知识点】一般过去时
【解析】【分析】句意:据报道,高先生在130天内成功地独自航海环游世界。has succeeded in在……成功,succeed in的现在完成时形式;succeeded in在……成功,一般过去时;succeeds in在……成功,succeed in的第三人称单数形式;will succeed in将会在……成功,一般将来时形式。根据 It was reported 可知,高先生已经完成了独自航行世界的任务,动作发生在过去,时态用一般过去时。故选B。
【点评】考查一般过去时。牢记各种时态的构成形式,结合时间状语以及上下文关系,找出正确答案。
17.(2024八下·汕头月考) The glass bridge in Shijiazhuang is ____ than any other one in China.
A.long B.the longest C.longest D.longer
【答案】D
【知识点】“形容词比较级+than any other”表示比任何其他都;形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:石家庄的玻璃桥是中国最长的玻璃桥。long长的,形容词原形;the longest最长的,long的最高级;longest最长的,long的最高级;longer更长的,long的比较级。根据句中的than可知,这里要用long的比较级longer。故选D。
【点评】考查形容词比较级。注意体现比较级的标志词than。
18.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Why do some whales have to ____
—Because humans catch whales for meat, fat and oil. Some of them are ____.
A.protect; dangerous B.protect; endangered
C.be protected; dangerous D.be protected; endangered
【答案】D
【知识点】带to的被动语态;形容词作表语
【解析】【分析】句意:——为什么有些鲸鱼必须受到保护 ——因为人类捕捉鲸鱼的肉,脂肪和油。其中一些濒临灭绝。protect保护;dangerous危险的;endangered濒临灭绝的;be protected被保护。结合选项可知,第一个空格所在句说的是鲸鱼不得不被保护,根据have to do sth可知,这里属于不定式的被动语态,其结构为to be done,故第一个空格填be protected。根据第二个空格所在句结构以及选项可知,句子属于主系表结构且说明主语特点,故填形容词,说的是一些鲸鱼的濒危灭绝,故填endangered。故选D。
【点评】考查被动语态及形容词作表语。做题时注意对句子意思的理解和被动语态用法的掌握。
19.(2024八下·汕头月考) The apartment my parents live in is about 360 square feet ____ size.
A.for B.on C.in D.at
【答案】C
【知识点】介词短语
【解析】【分析】句意:我父母住的公寓大约有360平方英尺。for为;on在……上;in在……里;at在。in size为固定短语,意为"在大小/尺寸/规模方面",故选C。
【点评】考查介词辨析。掌握常用介词短语的搭配是解答此题的关键。
20.(2024八下·汕头月考) —Why do you open the window
—To ____ more fresh air.
A.turn down B.take up C.put up D.take in
【答案】D
【知识点】固定搭配;不及物动词+副词
【解析】【分析】句意:——你为什么打开窗户 ——呼吸更多的新鲜空气。turn down调小;take up占据;put up张贴;take in吸入。根据空格后的more fresh air可知,是打开窗户,呼吸新鲜空气,空格上填take in。故选D。
【点评】考查动词短语辨析。弄清每个短语的意思,然后看那个短语能和fresh air搭配就可以了。
二、完形填空。(共10分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Do you want to come to our water park If you do, you'd better 21. before noon. Also, it's more 22. on weekends than on weekdays, so try to visit from Monday to Friday.
You can have a picnic outside the park, but you need to make sure to get a picnic area. You can enter(进入) the park again with your 23. . If you cannot get a picnic area, we have some coffee shops in the park for you to 24. . Glasses and alcohol(酒) are not allowed 25. inside and outside the park. You know, this is a water park here.
If you come with your kids, tell them not to drink the 26. in the park because it is not clean. Kids 27. five are not allowed to go to some water areas because they are too young. An adult must 28. his or her kids carefully when 29. are swimming or playing in the water. Don't do anything else when watching children, such as 30. on the phone or reading. We hope you can have a great time here.
21.A. forget B. arrive C. wake D. sleep
22.A. beautiful B. interesting C. wonderful D. crowded
23.A. paper B. face C. ticket D. clothes
24.A. rest B. live C. build D. dig
25.A. neither B. all C. both D. each
26.A. water B. cola C. milk D. juice
27.A. in B. with C. on D. under
28.A. love B. watch C. hear D. find
29.A. they B. he C. she D. we
30.A. shining B. sleeping C. talking D. showing
【答案】21.B;22.D;23.C;24.A;25.C;26.A;27.D;28.B;29.A;30.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;说明文
【解析】【分析】本文主要介绍了一些水上乐园的注意事项。
【点评】考查完形填空,解答时首先要快速阅读全文,了解文章大意,再带着选项去读,边读边做,注意联系上下文。
21.句意:如果你想来,你最好在中午之前到达。forget忘记;arrive到达; wake醒;sleep睡觉。根据Do you want to come to our water park?If you do, you'd better ... before noon.可知,空格上所填词和come的意思同义,观察选项可知,arrive符合语境,说的是最好中午之前到达。故选B。
22.句意:而且,周末比工作日更拥挤。beautiful漂亮的;interesting有意思的;wonderful精彩的;crowded拥挤的。根据后文so try to visit from Monday to Friday.以及常识可知,周末去水上公园应该是更拥挤。故选D。
23.句意:你可以凭票再次进入公园。paper纸张;face脸;ticket票;clothes衣服。根据常识可知,凭票进入游玩的地方。故选C。
24.句意:如果你没有野餐的地方,我们在公园里有一些咖啡厅供你休息。rest休息ive居住;build修建; dig挖。根据have some coffee shops in the park可知,这是让游客休息放松的地方。故选A。
25.句意:玻璃和酒精不允许进入公园内外。neither两者都不;all所有的;both两者都;each每个。根据句中的and可知,空格处填both,both... and...,两者都。故选C。
26.句意:如果你带你的孩子来,告诉他们不要喝公园里的水,因为那不干净。water水;cola可乐; milk牛奶;juice果汁。根据because it is not clean及选项可知,water符合题意。故选A。
27.句意:五岁以下的孩子不允许去一些水域,因为他们太小了。in在……里;with和;on在……上;under在……下面。根据because they are too young可知,五岁以下的孩子不允许去一些水域。故选D。
28.句意:当孩子在水里游泳或玩耍时,大人必须小心地看着他们。love爱;watch看;hear听;find找到。根据后文when... are swimming or playing in the water以及常识可知,当孩子们游泳或者玩耍时,大人们要看着,故选B。
29.句意:当孩子在水里游泳或玩耍时,大人必须小心地看着他们。they他们;he他;she她;we我们。观察句子结构可知,空格处所填词在句中作主语,所以用主格代词,这里说的是那些孩子们,用代词they。故选A。
30.句意:在看孩子的时候不要做任何其他的事情,比如打电话或看书。shining照耀;sleeping睡觉; talking谈话;showing展示。根据空格后的on the phone可知,空格上填talking,构成短语talk on the phone"打电话",故选C。
三、阅读理解。阅读A、B、C、D四篇材料,然后从各小题所给的四个选项中选出最佳选项。 (共30分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
Canada shares the longest international border(边境) in the world with the USA, which is 8,891 km long. The longest part of the border is shared with the US state, Alaska, and it is about 2,475 km long. Here is more information about Canada.
Geography ★the largest waterfalls, Niagara Falls ★the second biggest country in the world, after Russia ★the highest mountain, the Mount Logan with a height of 5959 m ★the longest river, the McKenzie River in the northwest, 4241 km long ★a large country with a small population
Attractions for kids ★going boating in the national parks, enjoying skiing, snow-boarding and other winter fun activities in the mountains ★outdoor activities: riding, climbing and ice-skating in Toronto, Vancouver and so on ★interesting museums and wonderful city parks
31.How long is the longest border that Canada shares with Alaska
A.8,891 km. B.2,475 km. C.4,241 km. D.5,959 m.
32.The largest country in the world is ____.
A.China B.Canada C.the USA D.Russia
33.Which of the following statements is TRUE
A.The height of the Mount Logan is 5,959 kilometers.
B.The McKenzie River lies in the northeast of Canada.
C.Canada is a large country which has a small population.
D.Kids can't go ice-skating in Vancouver.
【答案】31.B
32.D
33.C
【知识点】旅游观光类;说明文;细节理解
【解析】【分析】本文主要讲述的是加拿大的地理环境。
【点评】考查阅读理解。阅读理解考查学生的综合英语理解能力,要求学生有丰富的词汇,也要有一定的阅读能力和语篇信息处理的能力。
31.细节理解题。根据The longest part of the border is shared with the US state, Alaska, and it is about 2,475 km long. 可知,加拿大和阿拉斯加最长的边界有2475千米。故选B。
32.细节理解题。根据★the second biggest country in the world, after Russia可知,俄罗斯是世界上最大的国家。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根据 ★a large country with a small population 可知,加拿大是一个人口稀少的大国。也就是说加拿大是一个地大物博、人口少的国家。故选C。
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept.25, 2017 in China.
FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope. It is also called Tian-yan("The Eye of Heaven"), with a dish size of 30 football grounds, deep in the mountains of southwest China's Guizhou Province. The giant dish is built on a bowl-like valley.
The surrounding area has "radio silence" as there are no towns and cities within a 5-kilometer radius(半径范围) and only one county center within 25 kilometers.
FAST is made up of 4,450 panels(面板). The second largest radio telescope is in Russia. The bigger dish will be able to pick up weaker signals(信号).
The radio telescope is like an ear, listening to meaningful radio messages from white noise in the universe. With the help of the telescope,we can receive weaker and more radio messages far away in space. It will help us to search for intelligent life outside of the Galaxy(银河系) and explore the origins(起源) of the universe."Any of its discoveries will lead to a Nobel Prize," said Joseph Taylor, a Noble Prize winner.
The FAST project began in 2011. And the telescope is expected to remain the global leader for the next 10 to 20 years.
34.Where was FAST developed
A.In China. B.In Russia. C.In America. D.In Japan.
35.The underlined word "giant" probably means "____" in Chinese.
A.神秘的 B.巨大的 C.宽广的 D.消沉的
36.From the passage, we can know that ____.
A.FAST is the largest radio telescope all over the world so far
B.noisy towns are around the telescope within a 5-kilometer radius
C.the second-largest radio telescope is made up of 4,450 panels
D.the radio telescope is like an eye
【答案】34.A
35.B
36.A
【知识点】说明文;细节理解;词义猜测;科学技术
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国建成了世界上最大的射电望远镜——天眼。
【点评】考查阅读理解。首先仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出相关信息,就可以确定正确答案。
34.细节理解题。根据文中的句子"... deep in the mountains of southwest China's Guizhou Province."可知,FAST射电望远镜是在中国研发的。故选A。
35.词义猜测题。根据文中的句子FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope .... with a dish size of 30 football grounds...可知,"天眼"是一架直径约500米的望远镜,其蝶形结构口径相等于30个足球场。由此可知,giant的意思是"巨大的"。故选B。
36.细节理解题。根据文中的句子The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept.25, 2017 in China.可知,FAST是迄今为止世界上最大的射电望远镜。故选A。
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
Welcome to London! Now let me tell you something about this wonderful city. London, the capital of the UK, is the biggest city in Western Europe with over 7 million people. It sits by the River Thames. London has a history of more than 2,000 years. Because of its long history and different cultures, London is a very famous city in the world. People all over the world are familiar with the city's red double-decker(双层的) buses and black taxis.
People
The British Empire used to rule around the world, so many people from around the world moved to London. They have brought with them their own languages and cultures. More than 300 different languages are spoken in London.
Culture
London is known for its many museums. One important museum is the British Museum. It is the oldest public muscum in the world. There are two main art museums in London: the National Gallery and the Tate Gallery. Besides, London is also home to arts, such as theater and music. The Globe Theater, which was popular in the late 16th and early 17th centuries, was opened for performances of William Shakespeare's plays.
Tourist attractions
London has many wonderful places to visit. For example, the well-known Clock Tower, a 320-foot-high tower, was called the Big Ben. Another famous London building is Buckingham Palace. The members of royal(皇家的) family of England live there. Besides, Hyde Park is the largest open area in central London.
37.What's the population of London
A.Less than 7 million. B.Only 7 million.
C.More than 7 million. D.Nearly 7 million.
38.How many museurs are there in London according to the passage
A.2. B.3. C.4. D.5.
39.The members of royal family of England live in ____.
A.the Big Ben B.Buckingham Palace
C.Hyde Park D.British Museum
40.From the passage, we can know that ____
A.more than 300 different languages are spoken in London
B.the Globe Theater has less than 300 years' history
C.the Big Ben is a 320-foot-high clock
D.London is the biggest city in Europe
【答案】37.C
38.B
39.B
40.A
【知识点】说明文;世界主要地区地理概况;细节理解;推理判断
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文。向读者介绍伦敦这个城市,包括其人口、历史、文化、旅游胜地等方面的信息。
【点评】考查阅读理解。首先要通读全文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,找出相关的信息,最后确定答案。
37.细节理解题。根据文中的句子London, the capital of the UK, is the biggest city in Western Europe with over 7 million people. 可知,伦敦的人口超过700万。故选C。
38.细节理解题。根据文中的句子One important museum is the British Museum.以及There are two main art museums in London: the National Gallery and the Tate Gallery.可推断出伦敦有British Museum,the National Gallery以及the Tate Gallery三个博物馆。故选B。
39.细节理解题。根据文中的句子Another famous London building is Buckingham Palace. The members of royal(皇家的) family of England live there. 可知,英格兰皇室成员住在白金汉宫。故选B。
40.细节理解题。根据More than 300 different languages are spoken in London.可知,伦敦有300多种不同的语言。故选A。
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读理解
There
are many deserts (沙漠) on the earth. And
the following are some facts you may find interesting.
What
are deserts like
Deserts
can be hot and dry places. Rain may not fall there for months or years. Some
deserts are sandy and stony (多石的).
Deserts can also be very windy places. The wind can change the shape of the
deserts. It moves sand around from place to place.
Temperatures
in the desert can vary enormously(非常).
During the daytime, the temperature may reach 40℃ even in the shade (阴凉处). At night, deserts can become very cold. In winter there may even
be a frost (霜冻) in the early morning.
Living
in the desert
The
camel is sometimes called "the ship of the desert". It stores food in
its hump (驼峰) and can go for days
without water. It has large feet which help it not to fall into the soft sand.
Its long eyelashes (睫毛) keep out the sand during
sandstorms.
An
oasis is an area of the desert where water may be found. The water may be in
pools or under the ground. People and animals visit an oasis for water and
food. Plants grow at an oasis. Some farmers are able to grow crops here.
The
Arabian Desert
The
Arabian Desert lies between the Red Sea and the Arabian Gulf. In some parts of
the desert, it is too hot for people to live. Oil was discovered under parts of
the desert and in the Arabian Gulf. This oil has made some countries in the
area very rich. Much of the money has been spent building fine cities with
lovely parks and lakes, and people live a comfortable life there.
41.Which of the following can best describe deserts
A.Hot and dry. B.Sandy and rainy.
C.Wet and stony. D.Windy and snowy.
42.The word "vary" in the passage means "________".
A.be low B.be high C.be similar D.be different
43.The camel has long eyelashes to ________.
A.stay cool in deserts
B.go for days without water
C.help it not to fall into the soft sand
D.keep out the sand during sandstorms
44.According to the passage, people and animals visit an oasis for ________.
A.frost and crops B.sand and stones
C.water and food D.money and oil
45.What is the best title of the passage
A.What is the weather like in deserts
B.What do you know about deserts
C.How do people live in deserts
D.Where is the Arabian Desert
【答案】41.A
42.D
43.D
44.C
45.B
【知识点】科普类;说明文
【解析】【分析】文中主要介绍了一些关于沙漠的常识。
【点评】考查阅读理解。本文涉及细节题、推断题和主旨题三种常考题型,细节题要注意从文中寻找答案;推断题需要联系上下文,推断出需要的信息;主旨题需要通读全文,了解大意之后找出中心思想选出适合做文章标题的选项。
41.细节理解题。根据“Deserts can be hot and dry places.”可知,沙漠又热又干。故选A。
42.词义猜测题。根据“During the daytime, the temperature may reach 40℃ even in the
shade. At night, deserts can become very cold.”可知,沙漠中温度变化很大。vary意为“变化”。故选D。
43.细节理解题。根据“Its long eyelashes keep out the sand during sandstorms.”可知,骆驼的长睫毛是为了在沙尘暴来袭时挡住沙子。故选D。
44.细节理解题。根据“People and animals visit an oasis for water and food.”可知,人和动物到绿洲是为了水和食物。故选C。
45.标题归纳题。文中主要介绍了一些关于沙漠的常识,以“What do you know about deserts ”做标题最合适。故选B。
四、任务型阅读。(共10分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读短文,并按要求完成题目。
The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets(秘密) there. Diving is a new sport today. It can take you into a wonderful undersea world.
You will find many strange animals in the sea. Some are as large as a school bus. Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some have sharp teeth.
In the daytime, there is much light. Here under the sea, everything is blue and green. When fish swim nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. However, you can't dive too deep. And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.
The deep sea isn't an easy place to live in. It is cold, and it is dark, too. The deeper it is, the less sunlight there is. At about 3,000 feet deep under the sea, there is no light at all. It is dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one side.
Besides the cold and darkness, deep sea animals face a third danger—other animals.
Like human beings, sea animals also eat! They must find food to eat. Some of them eat plants. However, some eat meat. This means these sea animals have two big jobs. They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals' meal.
46.In the daytime, everything under the sea is    .
47.There is     at about 3,000 feet deep under the sea.
48.How many dangers will animals meet in the deep sea
49.找出并写下第一段的主题句
50.将文中画线句子译成汉语。
【答案】46.blue and green
47.no light
48.Three.
49.Now more and more people want to dive in deep sea to find the secrets there.
50.它们需要找动物为食,同时也要尽力不变成别的动物的美餐。
【知识点】说明文;生态系统
【解析】【分析】本文是一篇说明文,讲述了海底世界的美丽和神秘,以及人们如何通过深海潜水去探索这个未知的世界。
【点评】考查任务型阅读。通读全文,掌握大意,依据所给问题找到文中相关信息,整理出答案。
46.根据文中的句子Here under the sea, everything is blue and green. 可知,在海底,一切都是蓝色的和绿色的。故填blue and green。
47.根据文中的句子At about 3,000 feet deep under the sea, there is no light at all.可知,在大约3000英尺深的海底,没有光。故填no light。
48.根据The deep sea isn't an easy place to live in. It is cold, and it is dark, too.以及Besides the cold and darkness, deep sea animals face a third danger—other animals.可知,动物在深海中会遇到cold,dark以及other animals这三种危险。故填Three.
49.本段主要说明人们对于深海世界的好奇和探索欲望,故句子Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets(秘密) there. 可作为本段的主题句,故填Now more and more people want to dive(潜水) in deep sea to find the secrets there.
50.句子的主语they"它们",在句中作主语;need to find animals as food需要找到动物为食;and表并列,翻译为"同时",have to do sth"不得不做某事",try not to do sth"尽力不做某事",other animal's maeal其他动物的美餐。故填它们需要找动物为食,同时也要尽力不变成别的动物的美餐。
五、词语运用。(共15分)
(2024八下·汕头月考)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Do you like traveling I like it so much. Last month I  51.  (take) a tour around Egypt and visited the pyramids(金字塔).
They are so amazing!
The pyramids are in a desert. They were built  52.   (thousand) of years ago, and are one of the  53.  (famous) ancient buildings in the world. The pyramids are all made of stones. Each stone  54.  (weigh) about 2,500 kilos. The Great Pyramid of Khufu is the  55.  (large) pyramid. It's so huge t 56.   it covers an area of almost 52,900 square meters.
Why did people build these pyramids They built the pyramids to keep the Pharaohs' mummies(法老的木乃伊). Mummies can be kept  57.   a long time. The pharaohs believed that by keeping their mummies in the pyramids, they could continue to rule the world of Death a 58.   they died.
Many scientists do  59.  (research) about pyramids today. They are trying to learn more about Egyptian life in old ways  60.   studying the mummies.
【答案】51.took;52.thousands;53.most famous;54.weighs;55.largest;56.that;57.for;58.after;59.research;60.by
【知识点】记叙文;世界主要地区地理概况;考古发现
【解析】【分析】本文主要讲述了埃及的金字塔。讲了它的位置、外观、占地、建筑原因,如今还有很多科学家还在研究金字塔。
【点评】考查语法填空。答题时跳过空格通读全文,了解大意,然后根据语境及所给单词的提示对所缺部分逐一解答,注意要考虑句型、语法、搭配、语境等因素,最后通读一遍,并逐一验证。
51.句意:上个月我游览了埃及,参观了金字塔。take,带来,动词。观察句子结构可知,空格处所填词为谓语动词,根据last month可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词用take的过去式took。故填took。
52.句意:它们建于几千年前,是世界上最著名的古建筑之一。thousand,千,数词。根据空格后的of可知,本题考查短语thousands of"成千上万的",故填thousands。
53.句意:它们建于几千年前,是世界上最著名的古建筑之一。famous,著名的,形容词。根据句子结构可知,本题考查one of+最高级+名词复数,空格处填最高级,famous的最高级形式是most famous。故填most famous。
54.句意:每块石头重约2500公斤。观察句子结构可知,空格所填词在句中作谓语,主语Each stone是第三人称单数,故谓语动词填第三人称单数形式,故填weighs。
55.句意:胡夫大金字塔是最大的金字塔。large,大的,形容词。根据空格前的the以及it covers an area of almost 52, 900 square meters.可知,胡夫金字塔是最大的金字塔。本句是最高级的句子,故填largest。
56.句意:它是如此之大,占地面积近52900平方米。根据空格前的so可知,这里使用固定搭配so...that...,如此……以至于……,故填that。
57.句意:木乃伊可以保存很长时间。由空格后的a long time可知,这是考查短语for a long time,很长时间,故填for。
58.句意:他们可以在死后继续统治死亡世界。根据They built the pyramids to keep the Pharaohs' mummies(法老的木乃伊).可知,那些法老们想在死后继续统治死亡世界。故填介词after。
59.句意:今天许多科学家都在研究金字塔。research,研究,不可数名词。本题考查do research about,对……做研究。故填research。
60.句意:他们正试图通过研究木乃伊来更多地了解古埃及人的生活方式。根据最后一段首句可知,科学家是通过研究古代埃及的木乃伊来了解更多古代埃及人的生活方式。本题考查by doing sth,通过做某事,表方式作状语,故填by。
六、写作。(共15分)
61.(2024八下·汕头月考)你听说过某些濒临灭绝的动物吗?请你结合自己所学的知识,以"Why Should We Save Wild Animals "为题,用英语写一篇短文,简述保护野生动物的原因。80词左右。
【答案】One possible version:
Why Should We Save Wild Animals
I think there are many endangered animals in the world, such as tigers and pandas. Why are they in danger
There are many reasons. First of all, humans cut down forests, so tigers can have few places to live in. Sccond, people kill many tigers for fur to make money. For pandas, there are also few places to live in.
But we couldn't live without animals around us. So we should know the importance of saving these animals, and we must stop people from killing wild animals.
【知识点】命题作文;议论文;常见的动物及其生活环境

郑重声明:本文版权归原作者所有,转载文章仅为传播更多信息之目的,如作者信息标记有误,请第一时间联系我们修改或删除,多谢。